La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 3541
Current with changes from the 2024 First and Second Extraordinary Sessions
Section 3541 - Grounds for attachment
A writ of attachment may be obtained when the defendant:
(1) Has concealed himself to avoid service of citation;
(2) Has granted a security interest under Chapter 9 of the Louisiana Commercial Laws (R.S. 10:9-101, et seq.), or has mortgaged, assigned, or disposed of his property or some part thereof, or is about to do any of these acts, with intent to defraud his creditors or give an unfair preference to one or more of them;
(3) Has converted or is about to convert his property into money or evidences of debt, with intent to place it beyond the reach of his creditors;
(4) Has left the state permanently, or is about to do so before a judgment can be obtained and executed against him; or
(5) Is a nonresident who has no duly appointed agent for service of process within the state.
La. C.P. § 3541
Acts 1989, No. 137, §18, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Acts 1989, No. 137, §18, eff. 9/1/1989.