La. Civ. Code art. 3233
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session effective on or before 7/1/2024, from Acts 2,3, 6-535, and 580-647
Section 3233 - Innkeepers' rights on property of guests
Innkeepers and all others who let lodgings or receive or take boarders have a privilege, or more properly, a right of pledge on the property of all persons who take their board or lodging with them, by virtue of which they may retain property, and have it sold, to obtain payment of what such persons may owe them on either accounts above mentioned and this privilege shall extend to extras not to exceed Ten ($10) Dollars supplied by the proprietors of hotels, inns and boarding house keepers.
La. C.C. § 3233
Amended by Acts 1896, No. 29; Acts 1898, No. 110.