La. Civ. Code art. 2987
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session effective on or before 7/1/2024, from Acts 2,3, 6-535, and 580-647
Section 2987 - Procuration defined; person to whom addressed
A procuration is a unilateral juridical act by which a person, the principal, confers authority on another person, the representative, to represent the principal in legal relations.
The procuration may be addressed to the representative or to a person with whom the representative is authorized to represent the principal in legal relations.
La. C.C. § 2987
Acts 1997, No. 261, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.
Acts 1997, No. 261, §1, eff. 1/1/1998.