La. Civ. Code art. 456
Current with changes from the 2024 First and Second Extraordinary Sessions
Section 456 - Banks of navigable rivers or streams
The banks of navigable rivers or streams are private things that are subject to public use.
The bank of a navigable river or stream is the land lying between the ordinary low and the ordinary high stage of the water. Nevertheless, when there is a levee in proximity to the water, established according to law, the levee shall form the bank.
La. C.C. § 456
Acts 1978, No. 728, §1.