Ky. Rev. Stat. § 304.39-080
Current through Acts Received April 24, 2024
Section 304.39-080 - Security covering motor vehicle
(1) "Security covering the vehicle" is the insurance or other security so provided. The vehicle for which the security is so provided is the "secured vehicle."
(2) "Basic reparation insurance" includes a contract, self-insurance, or other legal means under which the obligation to pay basic reparation benefits arises.
(3) This Commonwealth, its political subdivisions, municipal corporations, and public agencies may continuously provide, pursuant to subsection (6) of this section, security for the payment of basic reparation benefits in accordance with this subtitle for injury arising from maintenance or use of motor vehicles owned by those entities and operated with their permission.
(4) The United States and its public agencies and any other state, its political subdivisions, municipal corporation, and public agencies may provide, pursuant to subsection (6) of this section, security for the payment of basic reparation benefits in accordance with this subtitle for injury arising from maintenance or use of motor vehicles owned by those entities and operated with their permission.
(5) Except for entities described in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, every owner or operator of a motor vehicle registered in this Commonwealth or operated in this Commonwealth with an owner's permission shall continuously provide with respect to the motor vehicle while it is either present or registered in this Commonwealth, and any other person may provide with respect to any motor vehicle, by a contract of insurance or by qualifying as a self-insurer, security for the payment of basic reparation benefits in accordance with this subtitle and security for payment of tort liabilities, arising from maintenance or use of the motor vehicle. The owner of a motor vehicle who fails to maintain security on a motor vehicle in accordance with this subsection shall have his or her motor vehicle registration revoked in accordance with KRS 186A.040 and shall be subject to the penalties in KRS 304.99-060. An owner who permits another person to operate a motor vehicle without security on the motor vehicle as required by this subtitle shall be subject to the penalties in KRS 304.99-060.
(6) Security may be provided by a contract of insurance or by qualifying as a self-insurer or obligated government in compliance with this subtitle.
(7) Self-insurance, subject to approval of the commissioner of insurance, is effected by filing with the commissioner in satisfactory form:
(a) A continuing undertaking by the owner or other appropriate person to pay tort liabilities or basic reparation benefits, or both, and to perform all other obligations imposed by this subtitle;
(b) Evidence that appropriate provision exists for prompt and efficient administration of all claims, benefits, and obligations provided by this subtitle; and
(c) Evidence that reliable financial arrangements, deposits, or commitments exist providing assurance, substantially equivalent to that afforded by a policy of insurance, complying with this subtitle, for payment of tort liabilities, basic reparation benefits, and all other obligations imposed by this subtitle.
(8) An entity described in subsection (3) or (4) of this section may provide security by lawfully obligating itself to pay basic reparation benefits in accordance with this subtitle.
(9) A person providing security pursuant to subsection (7) of this section is a "self-insurer." An entity described in subsection (3) or (4) of this section that has provided security pursuant to subsection (6) of this section is an "obligated government."
KRS 304.39-080
Effective:7/15/2010
Amended 2010, Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 1526, effective7/15/2010. --Amended 2007, Ky. Acts ch. 38, sec. 1, effective 6/26/2007. -- Amended 2005, Ky. Acts ch. 152, sec. 1, effective 6/20/2005. -- Amended 1998, Ky. Acts ch. 442, sec. 3, effective 7/15/1998. -- Amended 1996, Ky. Acts ch. 341, sec. 6, effective 7/15/1996. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 385, sec. 8, effective 7/1/1975.