Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch.225
Section 158.195 - Display of national motto in public elementary and secondary schools - Reading and posting in public schools of texts and documents on American history and heritage(1)(a) Beginning in the 2019-2020 school year, local boards shall require each public elementary and secondary school to display the national motto of the United States, "In God We Trust," in a prominent location in the school.(b) The display required in paragraph (a) of this subsection may take the form of but is not limited to a mounted plaque or student artwork.(c) For purposes of this section, "prominent location" means a school entryway, cafeteria, or common area where students are likely to see the national motto.(2) Local boards may allow any teacher or administrator in a public school district of the Commonwealth to read or post in a public school building, classroom, or event any excerpts or portions of: the national motto; the national anthem; the pledge of allegiance; the preamble to the Kentucky Constitution; the Declaration of Independence; the Mayflower Compact; the writings, speeches, documents, and proclamations of the founding fathers and presidents of the United States; United States Supreme Court decisions; and acts of the United States Congress including the published text of the Congressional Record. There shall be no content-based censorship of American history or heritage in the Commonwealth based on religious references in these writings, documents, and records.Amended by 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 82,§ 1, eff. 6/26/2019.Effective:7/14/1992
Created 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 170, sec. 4, effective7/14/1992.