Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch.225
Section 158.150 - Suspension or expulsion of students - Placement into alternative program option(1) All students admitted to the common schools shall comply with the lawful regulations for the government of the schools:(a) Willful disobedience or defiance of the authority of the teachers or administrators, use of profanity or vulgarity, assault or battery or a
* * *
school or school function under the board's jurisdiction; or3. Physically assaulted, battered, or abused educational personnel or other students off school property and the incident is likely to substantially disrupt the educational process.(3)(a) The board may modify the expulsion requirement and length for students on a case-by-case basis, except the length of expulsion shall be at least twelve (12) months for a violation set forth in subsection (2)(a) of this section.(b) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a board from expelling a student for longer than twelve (12) months.(c) A board that has expelled a student from the student's regular school setting shall provide or ensure that educational services are provided to the student in an appropriate alternative program or setting, unless the board has made a determination, on the record, supported by clear and convincing evidence, that the expelled student posed a threat to the safety of other students or school staff and could not be placed into a state-funded agency program. Behavior which constitutes a threat shall include but not be limited to the physical assault, battery, or abuse of others; the threat of physical force; being under the influence of drugs or alcohol; the use, possession, sale, or transfer of drugs or alcohol; the carrying, possessing, or transfer of weapons or dangerous instruments; and any other behavior which may endanger the safety of others. Other intervention services as indicated for each student may be provided by the board or by agreement with the appropriate state or community agency. A state agency that provides the service shall be responsible for the cost.(d)1. In lieu of expelling a student, or upon the expiration of a student's expulsion, a superintendent may place a student into an alternative program or setting if the superintendent determines placement of the student in his or her regular school setting is likely to substantially disrupt the education process or constitutes a threat to the safety of other students or school staff. The action shall not be taken until the parent, guardian, or other person having legal custody or control of the student has had an opportunity to have a hearing before the board or an appeals committee as described in subparagraph 2. of this paragraph.2. The board may adopt a policy to establish an appeals committee and delegate the authority to hear appeals made under this paragraph to that committee.3. The alternative program or setting may be provided virtually.4. Notwithstanding any other statute or administrative regulation to the contrary, students placed in an alternative program or setting under this paragraph shall be counted in attendance and membership for state funding purposes in the same manner as other students
* * *
common schools until after at least the following due process procedures have been provided:(a) The student has been given oral or written notice of the charge or charges against him or her which constitute cause for suspension;(b) The student has been given an explanation of the evidence of the charge or charges if the student denies them; and(c) The student has been given an opportunity to present his or her own version of the facts relating to the charge or charges. These due process procedures shall precede any suspension from the common schools unless immediate suspension is essential to protect persons or property or to avoid disruption of the ongoing academic process. In such cases, the due process procedures outlined above shall follow the suspension as soon as practicable, but no later than three (3) school days after the suspension.
(7)(a) The superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or head teacher of any school may suspend a student but shall report the action in writing immediately to the superintendent and to the parent, guardian, or other person having legal custody or control of the student.(b)1. The board of education of any school district may expel or extend the expulsion of any student for misconduct as described in subsection (1) of this section, but the action shall not be taken until the parent, guardian, or other person having legal custody or control of the student has had an opportunity to have a hearing before the board. The decision of the board shall be final.2. Within thirty (30) days prior to the end of a student's expulsion, the board shall review the details of the expulsion and current factors and circumstances, including if ending the expulsion will substantially disrupt the education process or constitute a threat to the safety of students or school staff, to determine if the expulsion shall be extended for a period not to exceed twelve (12) months.3. The expulsion review process shall be used prior to the end of each expulsion period until the board ends the expulsion or the student is no longer subject to compulsory attendance under KRS 159.010.4. Each board of education shall adopt a policy for implementation of the process described in this paragraph.(8)(a) Suspension of exceptional children, as defined in KRS 157.200, shall be considered a change of educational placement if: 1. The child is removed for more than ten (10) consecutive days during a school year; or2. The child is subjected to a series of removals that constitute a pattern because the removals accumulate to more than ten (10) school days during a school year and because of other factors, such as the length of each removal, the total amount of time the child is removed, and the proximity of removals to one another.(b) The admissions and
* * *