Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch.225
Section 158.150 - Suspension or expulsion of students - Placement into alternative program option(1) All students admitted to the common schools shall comply with the lawful regulations for the government of the schools:(a) Willful disobedience or defiance of the authority of the teachers or administrators, use of profanity or vulgarity, assault or battery or abuse of other students, the threat of force or violence, the use or possession of alcohol or drugs, stealing or destruction or defacing of school property or personal property of students, the carrying or use of weapons or dangerous instruments, or other incorrigible bad conduct on school property, as well as off school property at school-sponsored activities, constitutes cause for suspension or expulsion from school; and(b) Assault or battery or abuse of school personnel; stealing or willfully or wantonly defacing, destroying, or damaging the personal property of school personnel on school property, off school property, or at school-sponsored activities constitutes cause for suspension or expulsion from school.(2)(a) Each local board of education shall adopt a policy requiring the expulsion from school for a period of at least twelve (12) months for a student who: 1. Is determined by the board through clear and convincing evidence to have made threats that pose a danger to the well-being of students, faculty, or staff of the district; or2. Is determined by the board to have brought a weapon to a school under its jurisdiction. In determining whether a student has brought a weapon to school, a local board of education shall use the definition of "unlawful possession of a weapon on school property" stated in KRS 527.070.(b) The board shall also adopt a policy requiring disciplinary actions, up to and including expulsion from school, for a student who is determined by the board to have: 1. Possessed prescription drugs or controlled substances for the purpose of sale or distribution at a school under the board's jurisdiction;2. Physically assaulted or battered or abused educational personnel or other students at a school or school function under the board's jurisdiction; or3. Physically assaulted, battered, or abused educational personnel or other students off school property and the incident is likely to substantially disrupt the educational process.(3)(a) The board may modify the expulsion requirement and length for students on a case-by-case basis, except the length of expulsion shall be at least twelve (12) months for a violation set forth in subsection (2)(a) of this section.(b) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a board from expelling a student for longer than twelve (12) months.(c) A board that has expelled a student from the student's regular school setting shall provide or ensure that educational services are provided to the student in an appropriate alternative program or setting, unless the board has made a determination, on the record, supported by clear and convincing evidence, that the expelled student posed a threat to the safety of other students or school staff and could not be placed into a state-funded agency program. Behavior
* * *