Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch.225
Section 158.150 - Suspension or expulsion of students - Placement into alternative program option(1) All students admitted to the common schools shall comply with the lawful regulations for the government of the schools:(a) Willful disobedience or defiance of the authority of the teachers or administrators, use of profanity or vulgarity, assault or battery or abuse of other students, the threat of force or violence, the use or possession of alcohol or drugs, stealing or destruction or defacing of school property or personal property of students, the carrying or use of weapons or dangerous instruments, or other incorrigible bad conduct on school property, as well as off school property at school-sponsored activities, constitutes cause for suspension or expulsion from school; and(b) Assault or battery or abuse of school personnel; stealing or willfully or wantonly defacing, destroying, or damaging the personal property of school personnel on school property, off school property, or at school-sponsored activities constitutes cause for suspension or expulsion from school.(2)(a) Each local board of education shall adopt a policy requiring the expulsion from school for a period of at least twelve (12) months for a student who: 1. Is determined by the board through clear and convincing evidence to have made threats that pose a danger to the well-being of students, faculty, or staff of the district; or2. Is determined by the board to have brought a weapon to a school under its jurisdiction. In determining whether a student has brought a weapon to school, a local board of education shall use the definition of "unlawful possession of a weapon on school property" stated in KRS 527.070.(b) The board shall also adopt a policy requiring disciplinary actions, up to and including expulsion from school, for a student who is determined by the board to have: 1. Possessed prescription drugs or controlled substances for the purpose of sale or distribution at a school under the board's jurisdiction;2. Physically assaulted or battered or abused educational personnel or other students at a school or school function under the board's jurisdiction; or3. Physically assaulted, battered, or abused educational personnel or other students off school property and the incident is likely to substantially disrupt the educational process.(3)(a) The board may modify the expulsion requirement and length for students on a case-by-case basis, except the length of expulsion shall be at least twelve (12) months for a violation set forth in subsection (2)(a) of this section.(b) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a board from expelling a student for longer than twelve (12)
* * *
of the facts relating to the charge or charges. These due process procedures shall precede any suspension from the common schools unless immediate suspension is essential to protect persons or property or to avoid disruption of the ongoing academic process. In such cases, the due process procedures outlined above shall follow the suspension as soon as practicable, but no later than three (3) school days after the suspension.
(7)(a) The superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or head teacher of any school may suspend a student but shall report the action in writing immediately to the superintendent and to the parent, guardian, or other person having legal custody or control of the student.(b)1. The board of education of any school district may expel or extend the expulsion of any student for misconduct as described in subsection (1) of this section, but the action shall not be taken until the parent, guardian, or other person having legal custody or control of the student has had an opportunity to have a hearing before the board. The decision of the board shall be final.2. Within thirty (30) days prior to the end of a student's expulsion, the board shall review the details of the expulsion and current factors and circumstances, including if ending the expulsion will substantially disrupt the education process or constitute a threat to the safety of students or school staff, to determine if the expulsion shall be extended for a period not to exceed twelve (12) months.3. The expulsion review process shall be used prior to the end of each expulsion period until the board ends the expulsion or the student is no longer subject to compulsory attendance under KRS 159.010.4. Each board of education shall adopt a policy for implementation of the process described in this paragraph.(8)(a) Suspension of exceptional children, as defined
* * *