Ky. Rev. Stat. § 141.039
Current through Acts Received April 18, 2024
Section 141.039 - Calculation of gross income and net income for corporations
In the case of corporations:
(1) Gross income shall be calculated by adjusting federal gross income as defined in Section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code as follows:
* * *
(c) Include interest income derived from obligations of sister states and political subdivisions thereof;
(d) Exclude fifty percent (50%) of gross income derived from any disposal of coal covered by Section 631(c) of the Internal Revenue Code if the corporation does not claim any deduction for percentage depletion, or for expenditures attributable to the making and administering of the contract under which such disposition occurs or to the preservation of the economic interests retained under such contract;
(e) Include the amount calculated under KRS 141.205;
(f) Ignore the provisions of Section 281 of the Internal Revenue Code in computing gross income;
(g) Include the amount of deprecation deduction calculated under 26 U.S.C. sec. 167 or 168;
(h) Allow the same treatment allowed under Pub. L. No. 116-260, secs. 276 and 278, related to the tax treatment of forgiven covered loans, deductions attributable to those loans, and tax attributes associated with those loans for taxable years ending on or after March 27, 2020, but before January 1, 2022; and
(i) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2020, but before March 11, 2023, allow the same treatment of restaurant revitalization grants in accordance with Pub. L. No. 117-2, sec. 9673 and 15 U.S.C. sec. 9009c, related to the tax treatment of the grants, deductions attributable to those grants, and tax attributes associated with those grants; and
(2) Net income shall be calculated by subtracting from gross income:
(a) The deduction for depreciation allowed by KRS 141.0101;
(b) Any amount paid for vouchers or similar instruments that provide health insurance coverage to employees or their families;
(c) All the deductions from gross income allowed corporations by Chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code, as modified by KRS 141.0101, except:
1. Any deduction for a state tax which is computed, in whole or in part, by reference to gross or net income and which is paid or accrued to any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States, or to any foreign country or political subdivision thereof;
2. The deductions contained in Sections 243, 245, and 247 of the Internal Revenue Code;
3. The provisions of Section 281 of the Internal Revenue Code shall be ignored in computing net income;
4. Any deduction directly or indirectly allocable to income which is either exempt from taxation or otherwise not taxed under the provisions of this chapter, except for deductions allowed under Pub. L. No. 116-260, secs. 276 and 278, related to the tax treatment of forgiven covered loans and deductions attributable to those loans for taxable years ending on or after March 27, 2020, but before January 1, 2022; and deductions allowed under Pub. L. No. 117-2, sec. 9673 and 15 U.S.C. sec. 9009c, related to the tax treatment of restaurant revitalization grants and deductions attributable to those grants for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2020, but before March 11, 2023. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to permit the same item to be deducted more than once;
5. Any deduction for amounts paid to any club, organization, or establishment which has been determined by the courts or an agency established by the General Assembly and charged with enforcing the civil rights laws of the Commonwealth, not to afford full and equal membership and full and equal enjoyment of its goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to any person because of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex, except nothing shall be construed to deny a deduction for amounts paid to any religious or denominational club, group, or establishment or any organization operated solely for charitable or educational purposes which restricts membership to persons of the same religion or denomination in order to promote the religious principles for which it is established and maintained;
6. Any deduction prohibited by KRS 141.205; and
7. Any dividends-paid deduction of any captive real estate investment trust; and
(d)
1. A deferred tax deduction in an amount computed in accordance with this paragraph.
2. For purposes of this paragraph:
a. "Net deferred tax asset" means that deferred tax assets exceed the deferred tax liabilities of the combined group, as computed in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America; and
b. "Net deferred tax liability" means deferred tax liabilities that exceed the deferred tax assets of a combined group as defined in KRS 141.202, as computed in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America.
3. Only publicly traded companies, including affiliated corporations participating in the filing of a publicly traded company's financial statements prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America, as of January 1, 2019, shall be eligible for this deduction.
4. If the provisions of KRS 141.202 result in an aggregate increase to the member's net deferred tax liability, an aggregate decrease to the member's net deferred tax asset, or an aggregate change from a net deferred tax asset to a net deferred tax liability, the combined group shall be entitled to a deduction, as determined in this paragraph.
* * *