Kan. Stat. § 41-2613
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 74
Section 41-2613 - Immediate entry to and inspection of premises as condition of license or permit; revocation for refusal
The right of immediate entry to and inspection of any premises licensed as a public venue, club or drinking establishment or any premises where alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverage is sold by a holder of a temporary permit, or any premises subject to the control of any licensee or temporary permit holder, by any duly authorized officer or agent of the director, or by any law enforcement officer, shall be a condition on which every license or temporary permit is issued, and the application for, and acceptance of, any license or temporary permit shall conclusively be deemed to be the consent of the applicant and licensee or permit holder to such immediate entry and inspection. Such right of immediate entry and inspection shall be at any time when the premises are occupied and is not limited to hours when the club or drinking establishment is open for business. Such consent shall not be revocable during the term of the license or temporary permit. Refusal of such entry shall be grounds for revocation of the license or temporary permit.
K.S.A. 41-2613
Amended by L. 2021, ch. 107,§ 22, eff. 5/27/2021.
Amended by L. 2012, ch. 144,§ 36, eff. 7/1/2012.
L. 1965, ch. 316, § 13; L. 1987, ch. 182, § 68; L. 1991, ch. 142, § 1; July 1.