Ind. Code § 10-13-6-10
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 10-13-6-10 - Persons required to provide DNA sample; buccal swab; right to removal; probable cause required
(a) This section applies to the following:
(1) A person arrested for a felony after December 31, 2017.
(2) A person convicted of a felony under IC 35-42 (offenses against the person) or IC 35-43-2-1 (burglary):
(A) after June 30, 1996, whether or not the person is sentenced to a term of imprisonment; or
(B) before July 1, 1996, if the person is held in jail or prison on or after July 1, 1996.
(3) A person convicted of a criminal law in effect before October 1, 1977, that penalized an act substantially similar to a felony described in IC 35-42 or IC 35-43-2-1 or that would have been an included offense of a felony described in IC 35-42 or IC 35-43-2-1 if the felony had been in effect:
(A) after June 30, 1998, whether or not the person is sentenced to a term of imprisonment; or
(B) before July 1, 1998, if the person is held in jail or prison on or after July 1, 1998.
(4) A person convicted of a felony:
(A) after June 30, 2005, whether or not the person is sentenced to a term of imprisonment; or
(B) before July 1, 2005, if the person is held in jail or prison on or after July 1, 2005.
(b) A person described in subsection (a) shall provide a DNA sample to the:
(1) department of correction or the designee of the department of correction if the offender is committed to the department of correction;
(2) county sheriff or the designee of the county sheriff if the offender is held in a county jail or other county penal facility, placed in a community corrections program (as defined in IC 35-38-2.6-2), placed on probation, or released on bond;
(3) agency that supervises the person, or the agency's designee, if the person is on conditional release in accordance with IC 35-38-1-27; or
(4) sheriff, in the case of a person arrested for a felony.
A DNA sample provided under subdivision (4) may be obtained only by buccal swab. A person is not required to submit a blood sample if doing so would present a substantial and an unreasonable risk to the person's health.
(c) The detention, arrest, or conviction of a person based on a data base match or data base information is not invalidated if a court determines that the DNA sample was obtained or placed in the Indiana DNA data base by mistake.
(d) The officer, employee, or designee who obtains a DNA sample from a person under this section shall:
(1) inform the person of the person's right to DNA removal under section 18 of this chapter; and
(2) provide the person with instructions and a form that may be used for DNA removal.
(e) This subsection applies only to a DNA sample provided by a person arrested for a felony. A person described in subsection (b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3), or (b)(4) may not ship a DNA sample collected from a felony arrestee for DNA identification testing unless:
(1) the arrestee was arrested pursuant to a felony arrest warrant; or
(2) a court has found probable cause for the felony arrest.
IC 10-13-6-10
Pre-2003 Recodification Citation: 10-1-9-10.
Amended by P.L. 142-2020,SEC. 11, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by P.L. 111-2017,SEC. 2, eff. 7/1/2017.
As added by P.L. 2-2003, SEC.4. Amended by P.L. 69-2005, SEC.2 and P.L. 142-2005, SEC.2; P.L. 140-2006, SEC.8 and P.L. 173-2006, SEC.8.