Haw. Rev. Stat. § 666-11
Current through Act 47 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 666-11 - Judgment; writ of possession
If it is proved to the satisfaction of the court that the plaintiff is entitled to the possession of the premises, the plaintiff shall have judgment for possession, and for the plaintiff's costs. Execution shall issue accordingly. The writ of possession shall issue to the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or independent civil process server from the department of law enforcement's list under section 353C-11, commanding the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or independent civil process server to remove all persons from the premises, and to put the plaintiff, or the plaintiff's agent, into the full possession thereof.
HRS § 666-11
Amended by L 2022, c 278,§ 17, eff. 1/1/2024.
Amended by L 2021, c 41,§ 18, eff. 6/7/2021.
Amended by L 2015, c 101,§ 4, eff. 6/29/2015.
Amended by L 2013, c 116,§ 25, eff. 6/30/2015 (now 6/30/2020).
Amended by L 2013, c 116,§ 18, eff. 6/14/2013.
Amended by L 2012, c 142, § 10, eff. 6/21/2012.
CC 1859, §943; RL 1925, §2784; RL 1935, §4021; RL 1945, §10410; RL 1955, § 240-11; am L 1963, c 85, §3; HRS § 666-11; am L 1972, c 90, §8(f); gen ch 1985; am L 1989, c 211, §10; am L 1990, c 281, §11
Defendant cannot be defaulted if defendant appears without filing written pleadings.14 Haw. 590. Writ may issue at any time after judgment unless stayed by law.23 Haw. 65. Issuance of writ does not deprive defendants of right of appeal. 27 H. 362, 366. Appeal as a supersedeas. 27 H. 308, 321-322; 27 H. 362, 367. Cited:19 Haw. 65, 67;20 Haw. 712, 713.
Sheriff, etc., see § 26-14.6 .