N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43
Current through Session Law 2023-151
Section 150B-43 - Right to judicial review
Any party or person aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case, and who has exhausted all administrative remedies made available to the party or person aggrieved by statute or agency rule, is entitled to judicial review of the decision under this Article, unless adequate procedure for judicial review is provided by another statute, in which case the review shall be under such other statute. Nothing in this Chapter shall prevent any party or person aggrieved from invoking any judicial remedy available to the party or person aggrieved under the law to test the validity of any administrative action not made reviewable under this Article. A party or person aggrieved shall not be required to petition an agency for rule making or to seek or obtain a declaratory ruling before obtaining judicial review of a final decision or order made pursuant to G.S.150B-34.
Amended by 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 140,s. 2-b, eff. 7/19/2019.
Amended by 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws 194,s. 62.1, eff. 7/17/2012.
Amended by 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 398,s. 22, eff. 1/1/2012.
1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1985, c. 746, s. 1.
See 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws 187, s. 8.1.
See 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 398, s. 63.