Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-10
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 14-10 - Definitions. Records. Disclosure of personal information and highly restricted personal information. Penalty. Regulations
* * *
(3) "Personal information" means information that identifies an individual and includes an individual's photograph or computerized image, Social Security number, operator's license number, name, address other than the zip code, telephone number, electronic mail address, or medical or disability information, but does not include information on motor vehicle accidents or violations, or information relative to the status of an operator's license, registration or insurance coverage;
(4) "Highly restricted personal information" means an individual's photograph or computerized image, Social Security number or medical or disability information; and
(5) "Express consent" means an affirmative agreement given by the individual who is the subject of personal information that specifically grants permission to the department to release such information to the requesting party. Such agreement shall (A) be in writing or such other form as the commissioner may determine in regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, and (B) specify a procedure for the individual to withdraw such consent, as provided in regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(b) A number shall be assigned to each motor vehicle registration and operator's license and a record of all applications for motor vehicle registrations and operators' licenses issued shall be kept by the commissioner at the main office of the Department of Motor Vehicles.
(c)
(1) All records of the Department of Motor Vehicles pertaining to the application for registration, and the registration, of motor vehicles of the current or previous three years shall be maintained by the commissioner at the main office of the department. Any such records over three years old may be destroyed at the discretion of the commissioner.
(2) Before disclosing personal information pertaining to an applicant or registrant from such motor vehicle records or allowing the inspection of any such record containing such personal information in the course of any transaction conducted at such main office, the commissioner shall ascertain whether such disclosure is authorized under subsection (f) of this section, and require the person or entity making the request to (A) complete an application that shall be on a form prescribed by the commissioner, and (B) provide personal identification satisfactory to the commissioner. An attorney-at-law admitted to practice in this state may provide his or her juris number to the commissioner in lieu of the requirements of subparagraph (B) of this subdivision. The commissioner may disclose such personal information or permit the inspection of such record containing such information only if such disclosure is authorized under subsection (f) of this section.
(d) The commissioner may disclose personal information from a motor vehicle record pertaining to an operator's license or a driving history or permit the inspection or copying of any such record or history containing such information in the course of any transaction conducted at the main office of the department only if such disclosure is authorized under subsection (f) of this section. Any such records over five years old may be destroyed at the discretion of the commissioner.
(e) In the event (1) a federal court judge, federal court magistrate or judge of the Superior Court, Appellate Court or Supreme Court of the state, (2) a police officer, as defined in section 7-294a, or a member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection, (3) an employee of the Department of Correction, (4) an attorney-at-law who represents or has represented the state in a criminal prosecution, (5) a member or employee of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, (6) a judicial branch employee regularly engaged in court-ordered enforcement or investigatory activities, (7) an inspector employed by the Division of Criminal Justice, (8) a federal law enforcement officer who works and resides in this state, (9) a state referee under section 52-434, (10) a lake patrolman appointed pursuant to subsection (a) of section 7-151b engaged in boating law enforcement, or (11) a state marshal, submits a written request and furnishes such individual's business address to the commissioner, such business address only shall be disclosed or available for public inspection to the extent authorized by this section.
(f) The commissioner may disclose personal information from a motor vehicle record to:
(1) Any federal, state or local government agency in carrying out its functions or to any individual or entity acting on behalf of any such agency, or
(2) Any individual, organization or entity that signs and files with the commissioner, under penalty of false statement as provided in section 53a-157b, a statement on a form approved by the commissioner, together with such supporting documentation or information as the commissioner may require, that such information will be used for any of the following purposes:
* * *