Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-6
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 8-6 - Powers and duties of board of appeals
(a) The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter;
(2) to hear and decide all matters including special exceptions and special exemptions under section 8-2g upon which it is required to pass by the specific terms of the zoning bylaw, ordinance or regulation; and
(3) to determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured, provided that the zoning regulations may specify the extent to which uses shall not be permitted by variance in districts in which such uses are not otherwise allowed. No such board shall be required to hear any application for the same variance or substantially the same variance for a period of six months after a decision by the board or by a court on an earlier such application.
(b) Any variance granted by a zoning board of appeals shall run with the land and shall not be personal in nature to the person who applied for and received the variance. A variance shall not be extinguished solely because of the transfer of title to the property or the invalidity of any condition attached to the variance that would affect the transfer of the property from the person who initially applied for and received the variance.
(1949 Rev., S. 842; P.A. 77-509, S. 5; P.A. 88-338, S. 4, 5; P.A. 93-385, S. 1.)
Action in executive session by four members of board not invalid because full membership did not participate. 125 Conn. 720. Board of appeals not unreasonable in denying variance for parking lot in residential zone. 126 C. 228. Provision re variance in regulation was in harmony with section. 129 C. 288. "Hardship" construed. 111 C. 616; 114 C. 15; 120 C. 454; 124 C. 525; 125 C. 715; 126 Conn. 228; 129 C. 280; Id., 285; 130 C. 164; 132 C. 542. Injunctive relief on ground of unconstitutionality of action of zoning authorities cannot be sought until party has been granted or denied a variance by zoning board of appeals. 142 C. 415. Board has power to grant variance under section when its own regulation was limited. 143 C. 132. Zoning board of appeals shall not grant variance unless it can reasonably find that strict application would entail exceptional difficulty or undue hardship on an individual property owner. Id., 542. Similar provision in Bridgeport zoning regulations construed. 144 C. 641. Difference between variance and exception; accessory use defined. 146 Conn. 70. Financial loss or hardship is not sufficient reason for granting variance. Id., 547. Conditions permitting an exception must be found in zoning regulations themselves. Id., 665. Variance denied since hardship was of plaintiffs' own making. Id., 737. In order to warrant a variance, hardship must be shown to differ in kind from hardship imposed on properties in general by regulations. 147 C. 358. Cited. 148 Conn. 33. Board can grant variance for reasons stated in section; mere financial gain to applicant is not sufficient. Id., 443. Zoning board of appeals should not be permitted to revoke former action unless there has been a change in conditions or new considerations materially affecting merits of subject matter have intervened; that applies even though former action was taken without prejudice; where plaintiff purchased property under conditions and restrictions now complained of, ground of "hardship" without support in evidence; also, motive for seeking variance was greater financial return, and any claimed unsuitability of land for residence purposes did not attach any more particularly to plaintiff's land than to zoning district in general. 149 C. 698. Mere financial loss does not constitute hardship warranting granting of variance; but if loss is so great as to amount to confiscation of applicant's property, variance might be justified; hardship warrants granting of variance only if it is different in kind from hardship imposed by regulations on property in general; it must be peculiarly oppressive to applicant's property. 150 C. 391. Zoning board of appeals acting under section must conduct public hearing on every application submitted to it and give timely and adequate notice in accordance with Sec. 8-7. Id., 532. Aggrieved party cannot bypass board by bringing action in Superior Court seeking review of zoning enforcement officer's action. 151 C. 27. Board cannot reverse its decision unless aggrieved party can show a change of conditions or circumstances. Id., 34. For granting of variance, hardship imposed must differ in kind from hardship imposed on properties generally by the regulations; if hardship affects all property in general area, the matter can only be acted on legislatively, not administratively. Id., 49. Special exception not allowed where requirements of regulations not met. Id., 144. Variance allowed where owner built on lot with 100 foot frontage, even where area restricted to 120 foot frontage and owner had prior opportunity to buy lot at its original 120 foot frontage. Id., 165. As variance would not materially impair effectiveness of zoning regulations as a whole, court upheld granting of said variance. Id., 166. When
* * *