Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-254
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 54-254 - Registration of person who has committed a felony for a sexual purpose
(a) Any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect in this state on or after October 1, 1998, of any felony that the court finds was committed for a sexual purpose, may be required by the court upon release into the community or, if such person is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction, at such time prior to release as the commissioner shall direct to register such person's name, identifying factors, criminal history record, residence address and electronic mail address, instant message address or other similar Internet communication identifier, if any, with the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection, on such forms and in such locations as the commissioner shall direct, and to maintain such registration for ten years from the date of such person's release into the community. If the court finds that a person has committed a felony for a sexual purpose and intends to require such person to register under this section, prior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from such person with respect to such felony, the court shall (1) inform the person that the entry of a finding of guilty after acceptance of the plea will subject the person to the registration requirements of this section, and (2) determine that the person fully understands the consequences of the plea. If any person who is subject to registration under this section changes such person's name, such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection in writing of the new name. If any person who is subject to registration under this section changes such person's address, such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection in writing of the new address and, if the new address is in another state, such person shall also register with an appropriate agency in that state, provided that state has a registration requirement for such offenders. If any person who is subject to registration under this section establishes or changes an electronic mail address, instant message address or other similar Internet communication identifier, such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection in writing of such identifier. If any person who is subject to registration under this section is employed at, carries on a vocation at or is a student at a trade or professional institution or institution of higher learning in this state, such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection of such status and of any change in such status. If any person who is subject to registration under this section is employed in another state, carries on a vocation in another state or is a student in another state, such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection and shall also register with an appropriate agency in that state, provided that state has a registration requirement for such offenders. During such period of registration, each registrant shall complete and return forms mailed to such registrant to verify such registrant's residence address and shall submit to the retaking of a photographic image upon request of the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection.
(b) Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a class D felony, except that, if such person violates the provisions of this section by failing to notify the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection without undue delay of a change of name, address or status or another reportable event, such person shall be subject to such penalty if such failure continues for five business days.
( P.A. 98-111, S. 5; P.A. 99-183, S. 5, 13; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7, S. 82; P.A. 06-187, S. 39; 06-196, S. 292; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-4, S. 94; P.A. 11-51, S. 134; P.A. 15-211, S. 7.)
Amended by P.A. 15-0211, S. 7 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2015 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2015.
Court concluded that section is not a sentence enhancement statute; court found that evidentiary hearing is required on issue of whether the crime was committed for a sexual purpose and stated that the fact is to be found by a fair preponderance of the evidence. 69 CA 516. Subsec. (a): Order to register as sex offender not required to be based on finding that defendant posed risk of reoffense or danger to public safety but can be based on finding that crime was committed for sexual purpose. 288 C. 582.