Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-140
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 53a-140 - Forgery in the third degree: Class B misdemeanor
(a) A person is guilty of forgery in the third degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument, or issues or possesses any written instrument which he knows to be forged.
(b) Forgery in the third degree is a class B misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 142; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 39.)
Cited. 194 Conn. 233; 204 Conn. 441; 207 C. 109; 232 Conn. 431; judgment superseded by en banc reconsideration, see 235 Conn. 502; 235 Conn. 469. Cited. 8 Conn.App. 342; 11 Conn.App. 161; 33 Conn.App. 339; judgment reversed in part, see 232 Conn. 431; judgment reversed on issues of sufficiency of evidence and jury misconduct, see 235 Conn. 502; 37 Conn.App. 72; Id., 437; 42 Conn.App. 790; 47 CA 1. Subsec. (a): The fact that insurer did not rely on the forged document had no bearing on question of whether defendant's conduct was sufficient for a conviction under Subsec. 119 CA 581. Cited. 34 Conn.Supp. 606; Id., 656.