Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-58
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 53a-58 - Criminally negligent homicide: Class A misdemeanor
(a) A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person, except where the defendant caused such death by a motor vehicle.
(b) Criminally negligent homicide is a class A misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 59.)
Cited. 174 Conn. 89. Criminally negligent homicide is a lesser included offense of murder although the state of mind required is different. 180 Conn. 382. Cited. 181 Conn. 406; 185 Conn. 63; 187 Conn. 6; 195 Conn. 232; 201 Conn. 174; 202 Conn. 520; Id., 629; 204 Conn. 410; Id., 429; 212 Conn. 593; 213 Conn. 579; 214 Conn. 57; 216 Conn. 699; 223 Conn. 273; 226 Conn. 237; 227 Conn. 456; 228 Conn. 118, 127. Trial court improperly refused to instruct jury on this lesser included offense; judgment of Appellate Court in 30 Conn.App. 95 reversed. Id., 147. Cited. Id., 281; 231 Conn. 115; 238 Conn. 253. Cited. 17 Conn.App. 502; judgment reversed, see 213 Conn. 579; 24 Conn.App. 586; 26 Conn.App. 448; 28 CA 388; Id., 771; 30 Conn.App. 95; judgment reversed, see 228 Conn. 147; Id., 232; 32 Conn.App. 687; 34 Conn.App. 368, see also 233 Conn. 517; 35 Conn.App. 438. Defendant's diminished mental capacity did not prevent her from forming the mental state associated with criminally negligent homicide since the standard is that of the reasonably prudent person. 131 CA 65; judgment affirmed, see 308 C. 835. Cited. 40 Conn.Supp. 498.