Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-226a
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 52-226a - Special finding that action or defense without merit and not in good faith
In any civil action tried to a jury, after the return of a verdict and before judgment has been rendered thereon, or in any civil action tried to the court, not more than fourteen days after judgment has been rendered, the prevailing party may file a written motion requesting the court to make a special finding to be incorporated in the judgment or made a part of the record, as the case may be, that the action or a defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith. Any such finding by the court shall be admissible in any subsequent action brought pursuant to section 52-568.
(P.A. 86-338, S. 8; P.A. 87-526, S. 2, 5; P.A. 00-196, S. 60.)
Cited. 214 Conn. 1. Cited. 44 Conn.App. 641. Cited. 41 Conn.Supp. 169.