Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-127
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 46b-127 - (Formerly Sec. 51-308). Transfer of child charged with a felony to the regular criminal docket. Transfer of youth aged sixteen or seventeen to docket for juvenile matters
* * *
(2) A state's attorney may, at any time after such arraignment, file a motion to transfer the case of any child charged with the commission of a class B felony or a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53a-70 to the docket for juvenile matters for proceedings in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(3) No case of any child charged with the commission of a violation of section 53a-55, 53a-59b, 53a-71 or 53a-94, subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53a-101, section 53a-112, 53a-122 or 53a-129b, subdivision (1), (3) or (4) of subsection (a) of section 53a-134, section 53a-196c, 53a-196d or 53a-252 or subsection (a) of section 53a-301 shall be transferred from the docket for juvenile matters to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court, except as provided in this subdivision. Upon motion of a prosecutorial official, the superior court for juvenile matters shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the case of any child charged with the commission of any such offense shall be transferred from the docket for juvenile matters to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court. The court shall not order that the case be transferred under this subdivision unless the court finds that (A) such offense was committed after such child attained the age of fifteen years, (B) there is probable cause to believe the child has committed the act for which the child is charged, and (C) the best interests of the child and the public will not be served by maintaining the case in the superior court for juvenile matters. In making such findings, the court shall consider (i) any prior criminal or juvenile offenses committed by the child, (ii) the seriousness of such offenses, (iii) any evidence that the child has intellectual disability or mental illness, and (iv) the availability of services in the docket for juvenile matters that can serve the child's needs. Any motion under this subdivision shall be made, and any hearing under this subdivision shall be held, not later than thirty days after the child is arraigned in the superior court for juvenile matters.
(b) Upon motion of a prosecutorial official, the superior court for juvenile matters shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the case of any child charged with the commission of a class C, D or E felony or an unclassified felony shall be transferred from the docket for juvenile matters to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court. The court shall not order that the case be transferred under this subdivision unless the court finds that (1) such offense was committed after such child attained the age of fifteen years, (2) there is probable cause to believe the child has committed the act for which the child is charged, and (3) the best interests of the child and the public will not be served by maintaining the case in the superior court for juvenile matters. In making such findings, the court shall consider (A) any prior criminal or juvenile
* * *
(c) If a case is transferred to the regular criminal docket pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section or subsection (b) of this section, or if a case is transferred to the regular criminal docket pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section and the charge in such case is subsequently reduced to that of the commission of an offense for which a case may be transferred pursuant to subdivision (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of this section or subsection (b) of this section, the court sitting for the regular criminal docket may return the case to the docket for juvenile matters at any time prior to the court or jury rendering a verdict or the entry of a guilty plea for good cause shown for proceedings in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(d) Upon the effectuation of the transfer, such child shall stand trial and be sentenced, if convicted, as if such child were eighteen years of age, subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section and section 54-91g. Such child shall receive credit against any sentence imposed for time served in a juvenile facility prior to the effectuation of the transfer. A child who has been transferred may enter a guilty plea to a lesser offense if the court finds that such plea is made knowingly and voluntarily. Any child transferred to the regular criminal docket who pleads guilty to a lesser offense shall not resume such child's status as a juvenile regarding such offense. If the action is dismissed or nolled or if such child is found not guilty of the charge for which such child was transferred or of any lesser included offenses, the child shall resume such child's status as a juvenile until such child attains the age of eighteen years.
(e) Any child whose case is transferred to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court who is detained pursuant to such case shall be in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction upon the finalization of such transfer. A transfer shall be final (1) upon the arraignment on the regular criminal docket until a motion filed by the state's attorney pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is granted by the court, or (2) upon the arraignment on the regular criminal docket of a transfer ordered pursuant to subsection (b) of this section until the court sitting for the regular criminal docket orders the case returned to the docket for juvenile matters for good cause shown. Any child whose case is returned to the docket for juvenile matters who is detained pursuant to such case shall be in the custody of the Judicial Department.
(f) The transfer of a child to a Department of Correction facility shall be limited as provided in subsection (e) of this section and said subsection shall not be construed to permit the transfer of or otherwise reduce or eliminate any other population of juveniles in detention or confinement within the Judicial Department.
* * *