Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-127
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 46b-127 - (Formerly Sec. 51-308). Transfer of child charged with a felony to the regular criminal docket. Transfer of youth aged sixteen or seventeen to docket for juvenile matters
* * *
(e) Any child whose case is transferred to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court who is detained pursuant to such case shall be in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction upon the finalization of such transfer. A transfer shall be final (1) upon the arraignment on the regular criminal docket until a motion filed by the state's attorney pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is granted by the court, or (2) upon the arraignment on the regular criminal docket of a transfer ordered pursuant to subsection (b) of this section until the court sitting for the regular criminal docket orders the case returned to the docket for juvenile matters for good cause shown. Any child whose case is returned to the docket for juvenile matters who is detained pursuant to such case shall be in the custody of the Judicial Department.
(f) The transfer of a child to a Department of Correction facility shall be limited as provided in subsection (e) of this section and said subsection shall not be construed to permit the transfer of or otherwise reduce or eliminate any other population of juveniles in detention or confinement within the Judicial Department.
(g) Upon the motion of any party or upon the court's own motion, the case of any youth age sixteen or seventeen, except a case that has been transferred to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this section, which is pending on the youthful offender docket, regular criminal docket of the Superior Court or any docket for the presentment of defendants in motor vehicle matters, where the youth is charged with committing any offense or violation for which a term of imprisonment may be imposed, other than a violation of section 14-227a, 14-227g or 14-227m or subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n, may, before trial or before the entry of a guilty plea, be transferred to the docket for juvenile matters if (1) the youth is alleged to have committed such offense or violation on or after January 1, 2010, while sixteen years of age, or is alleged to have committed such offense or violation on or after July 1, 2012, while seventeen years of age, and (2) after a hearing considering the facts and circumstances of the case and the prior history of the youth, the court determines that the programs and services available pursuant to a proceeding in the superior court for juvenile matters would more appropriately address the needs of the youth and that the youth and the community would be better served by treating the youth as a delinquent. Upon ordering such transfer, the court shall vacate any pleas entered in the matter and advise the youth of the youth's rights, and the youth shall (A) enter pleas on the docket for juvenile matters in the jurisdiction where the youth resides, and (B) be subject to prosecution as a delinquent child. The decision of the court concerning the transfer of a youth's case from the youthful offender docket, regular criminal docket of the Superior Court or any docket for the presentment of defendants in motor vehicle matters shall not be a final judgment for purposes of appeal.
(P.A. 75-620, S. 1-4; P.A. 76-194, S. 3; 76-436, S. 18, 19, 20, 681; P.A. 79-581, S. 3; P.A. 83-402, S. 2; P.A. 86-185, S. 2; P.A. 90-136, S. 2; 90-187, S. 2, 3; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-2 , S. 6 ; P.A. 95-225 , S. 13 ; P.A. 97-4 , S. 1 , 2 ; 97-319 , S. 21 , 22 ; P.A. 98-256 , S. 3 ; P.A. 04-127 , S. 2 ; 04-148 , S. 1 ; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-4 , S. 75 ; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 71, 84, 122; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 10-1, S. 30; P.A. 11-157 , S. 18 ; P.A. 12-5 , S. 10 ; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-1 , S. 280 ; P.A. 13-258 , S. 5 ; P.A. 15-84 , S. 3 ; 15-183 , S. 1 ; P.A. 16-126 , S. 27 .)
Amended by P.A. 22-0026, S. 10 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2022 Regular Session, eff. 5/10/2022.
Amended by P.A. 21-0140, S. 1 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2021 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by P.A. 21-0104, S. 28 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2021 Regular Session, eff. 6/28/2021.
Amended by P.A. 19-0187, S. 1 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2019 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2019.
Amended by P.A. 16-0126, S. 27 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2016 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2016.
Amended by P.A. 15-0183, S. 1 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2015 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2015.
Amended by P.A. 15-0084, S. 3 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2015 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2015.
Annotation to former section 17-60b: Cited. 42 CS 426 . Annotations to present section: Cited. 195 Conn. 303 ; 206 Conn. 323 . Section required transfer of defendant back to juvenile matters after it had been found that there was no probable cause to believe he had committed murder. Id., 346. Cited. 207 Conn. 270 ; 210 Conn. 435 ; 211 Conn. 151 ; Id., 289; 214 Conn. 454 ; 215 Conn. 277 ; 218 C. 714 ; 220 C. 162; 221 C. 109 ; 224 C. 29 ; 226 C. 497 . Requirements of section for adjudication of juvenile matter are not contemporaneous with procedural requirements of Sec. 54-46a . 229 Conn. 691 . Cited. 233 C. 44 . 1994 amendment affects substantive rights and therefore applies prospectively; judgment of Appellate Court reversed. 237 Conn. 364 . Section must be read to authorize the same sentence for those children convicted of lesser included offenses after a full trial as for those who plead guilty to lesser included offenses. 240 Conn. 727 . Cited. Id., 743. Section, as amended by Sec. 2 of P.A. 86-185, does not apply retroactively. 258 C. 621 . Cited. 20 CA 321 ; 24 CA 244 ; 28 CA 608 ; 29 CA 499 ; Id., 573; Id., 771; 30 CA 381 ; 32 CA 431 ; Id., 759; 33 CA 90 ; 36 CA 364 ; 46 Conn.App. 545 . Cited. 42 Conn.Supp. 426 . Court allowed full participation of both state's attorney and state's advocate in transfer hearing. 43 Conn.Supp. 38 . Cited. Id., 367. Subsec. (a): Statute does not create vested liberty interest in juvenile status and therefore procedural due process is not denied by transferring juvenile to criminal docket without notice, hearing or the assistance of counsel; nor does statute violate juvenile's rights to substantive due process and equal protection of the law or violate principle of separation of powers. 245 C. 93 . P.A.
* * *