Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-606
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 42a-2-606 - What constitutes acceptance of goods
(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer (a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or (b) fails to make an effective rejection as provided by subsection (1) of section 42a-2-602, but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or (c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-606.)
Cited. 183 Conn. 266; 189 Conn. 433; 202 Conn. 277; 218 Conn. 297. Underlying facts supported a finding that purchaser of boat had accepted the boat from a boat dealership. 285 C. 294. Buyer's limited use of a copying machine for 2 months after it notified seller of its rejection, and the limited use by a charitable organization, were not sufficient to constitute acceptance of the machine or to affect the validity of the rejection. 1 Conn.App. 690. Cited. 27 Conn.App. 688. Implicit in finding that there had been no effective rejection was finding that acceptance had been made. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 444.