Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-771
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 36a-771 - (Formerly Sec. 42-84). General contract requirements
(a) Every retail installment contract shall be in writing, shall contain all the agreements of the parties and shall be completed as to all essential provisions prior to the signing of the contract by the retail buyer. No installment contract shall be signed by the retail buyer when such contract contains blank spaces to be filled in except that this provision shall not apply to serial number or other identifying marks which are not available for description at the time of execution of such contract. The retail seller shall deliver to the retail buyer a true and complete executed copy of the retail installment contract at the time the retail buyer signs such contract.
(b) Every retail installment contract for the purchase of consumer goods subject to section 36a-774 and this section shall set forth the information required to be disclosed under sections 36a-675 to 36a-686, inclusive, and the regulations thereunder, using the form, content and terminology provided therein.
(c) Retail installment contracts shall contain the following statements, printed in a size equal to at least ten-point bold type:
(1) At the top of the contract, the words "RETAIL INSTALLMENT CONTRACT" or "RETAIL INSTALMENT CONTRACT";
(2) a definite statement that the insurance, if any, included in the retail installment sale provides or does not provide coverage for personal liability and property damage caused to others, as the case may be;
(3) the following notice directly above the space reserved for the signature of the buyer: "NOTICE TO THE BUYER:
1. Do not sign this contract before you read it or if it contains any blank space.
2. You are entitled to a completely filled-in copy of the contract when you sign it.
3. Under the law, you have the following rights, among others:
(a) To pay off in advance the full amount due and obtain a partial refund of any unearned finance charge;
(b) to redeem the property if repossessed for a default;
(c) to require, under certain conditions, a resale of the property if repossessed."
(d) Each retail installment contract for the sale of merchandise on a deferred payment schedule shall also contain an explanation of the consequences of the failure of the retail buyer to make the first or future deferred installment payments under the contract in a timely manner, including a clear statement of whether or not interest would be charged for the entire period of deferment under the contract and, if so, the rate of such interest. Such explanation shall be printed in a size equal to at least ten-point bold type. Such deferred payment schedule shall not be effective unless the contract contains such provisions and the retail buyer acknowledges in writing on the contract that he or she has been informed of the consequences of failing to make the first or future deferred installment payments in a timely manner.
(1949 Rev., S. 6699, (a)(1), (b); 1949, S. 2863d; 2864d; 1957, P.A. 361, S. 1 (a)1, (b), (c); 1969, P.A. 454, S. 29; 1971, P.A. 698; P.A. 77-324, S. 1; P.A. 81-163, S. 1, 4; P.A. 82-18, S. 3, 4; 82-472, S. 161, 183; P.A. 03-19, S. 86; 03-105, S. 1; P.A. 15-235, S. 21.)
Amended by P.A. 15-0235, S. 21 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2015 Regular Session, eff. 8/1/2015.
Annotations to former section 42-84: Retail installment contract not completed in conformity with section is voidable at option of retail buyer, but, as condition precedent to rescission, he must restore seller to his former condition as nearly as possible. 155 C. 469. Cited. 209 C. 163. Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 745.
See Sec. 42a-9-203 re attachment and enforceability of security interest.