Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 33-929 - Service of process on foreign corporation
(a) The registered agent of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state is the corporation's agent for service of process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the foreign corporation. When the reg
* * *
(f) Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows:
(1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state;
(2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state;
(3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers; or
(4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance.
(g) In any action brought under subsection (e) or (f) of this section, or in any foreclosure or other action involving real property located in this state in which a foreign corporation, although not transacting business in this state, owns or claims to own an interest, service of process on such corporation may be made as provided in subsection (b) of this section, except that the service shall be addressed to the corporation at its principal office or, if it has no such office or the address of such office is not known, to such corporation's last office as shown in the official registry of the state or country of its incorporation, which address shall be set forth in the writ or other process.
(h) This section does not prescribe the only means, or necessarily the required means, of serving a foreign corporation.
( P.A. 94-186, S. 193, 215; P.A. 96-271, S. 140, 141, 254; P.A. 97-246, S. 36, 99; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1, S. 23, 121.)
Subsec. (f): Subdiv. (1): "To be performed" refers to the performance that the parties to the contract contemplated in the contract, without regard to whether such performance has actually been performed. 329 C. 249. Allegation of negligent misrepresentation qualifies as tortious conduct under Subdiv. (4), but plaintiff failed to present facts sufficient to establish trial court's jurisdiction. 54 CA 506. Foreign corporation may be subject to suit in this state on a cause of action arising out of business solicited in this state or out of tortious conduct in this state; third party complaint against foreign corporation that contained only one conclusory allegation of jurisdictional fact properly dismissed for lack of personal jurisdiction because it failed to satisfy burden of establishing that court had personal jurisdiction over foreign corporation. 70 CA 309. When a foreign corporation is authorized to conduct business in this state and appoints a registered agent under Sec. 33-926, it has consented to the exercise of jurisdiction over it by the courts of the state, and nothing in Subsec. limits a court's exercise of personal jurisdiction. 113 Conn.App. 845. To empower plaintiff to sue a foreign corporation under the usual place of business prong, this state need not be plaintiff's primary or sole place of business but it must, at the very least, be customary or expected that plaintiff conducts business here; the general long arm jurisdiction provisions of Sec. 52-59b, rather than the corporation specific provisions of Subsec., apply to foreign limited liability companies. 149 CA 513. Corporate defendant's motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction denied where trial court concluded that defendant provided plaintiffs with employment packets that specified the terms and conditions of employment and defendant had a continuing obligation to ensure that plaintiffs were paid in full compliance with state's minimum wage law. 49 CS 441.
See Sec. 1-2a re construction of references to "United States mail", "postmark" or "registered or certified mail".