Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-926
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 33-926 - Registered office and registered agent of foreign corporation
(a) Each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state shall continuously maintain in this state:
(1) A registered office that may be the same as any of its places of business; and
(2) a registered agent at such registered office, who may be:
(A) A natural person who is a resident of this state;
(B) a domestic corporation;
(C) a foreign corporation which has procured a certificate of authority to transact business or conduct its affairs in this state;
(D) a domestic limited liability company;
(E) a limited liability company not organized under the laws of this state and which has procured a certificate of registration to transact business or conduct its affairs in this state;
(F) a domestic registered limited liability partnership;
(G) a registered limited liability partnership not organized under the laws of this state and which has procured a certificate of authority to transact business or conduct its affairs in this state;
(H) a domestic statutory trust; or
(I) a statutory trust not organized under the laws of this state and which has procured a certificate of registration to transact business or conduct its affairs in this state. The appointment of such registered agent shall be in writing and shall be signed by the registered agent therein appointed. If a natural person is appointed as the registered agent, such appointment shall include the residence address of such person.
(b) In addition to persons or entities who may act as a registered agent pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, a foreign corporation may appoint the Secretary of the State and his successors in office to act as its registered agent.
( P.A. 94-186, S. 190, 215; P.A. 96-271, S. 139, 254; P.A. 97-246, S. 32, 99; P.A. 04-240, S. 3.)
When a foreign corporation is authorized to conduct business in this state and appoints a registered agent under section, it has consented to the exercise of jurisdiction over it by the courts of the state, and nothing in Sec. 33-929(f) limits a court's exercise of personal jurisdiction. 113 CA 845.