Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-1g
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 1-1g - "Intellectual disability" defined
(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, "intellectual disability" means a significant limitation in intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior that originated during the developmental period before eighteen years of age.
(b) As used in subsection (a) of this section, "significant limitation in intellectual functioning" means an intelligence quotient more than two standard deviations below the mean as measured by tests of general intellectual functioning that are individualized, standardized and clinically and culturally appropriate to the individual; and "adaptive behavior" means the effectiveness or degree with which an individual meets the standards of personal independence and social responsibility expected for the individual's age and cultural group as measured by tests that are individualized, standardized and clinically and culturally appropriate to the individual.
(P.A. 78-148, S. 1; P.A. 80-259, S. 3; P.A. 82-51, S. 1; P.A. 83-587, S. 1, 96; P.A. 99-122, S. 5; P.A. 05-288, S. 1; P.A. 11-16, S. 1; 11-129, S. 2; P.A. 12-136, S. 1; 12-143, S. 4; P.A. 15-54, S. 1.)
Amended by P.A. 15-0054, S. 1 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2015 Regular Session, eff. 6/19/2015.
Amended by P.A. 12-0143, S. 4 of the the 2012 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2012.
Amended by P.A. 12-0136, S. 1 of the the 2012 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2012.
Amended by P.A. 11-0129, S. 2 of the the 2011 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2011.
Amended by P.A. 11-0016, S. 1 of the the 2011 Regular Session, eff. 5/24/2011.
Added by P.A. 10-0179, S. 40 of the February 2010 Regular Session, eff. 5/7/2010.
Interpreting section to allow consideration of all intelligence tests that meet the statutory criteria best furthers legislature's intent to clarify and narrow definition of mental retardation to ensure that persons with borderline normal intelligence are not classified as mentally retarded, to prevent inappropriate commitment of such persons to mental retardation facilities and to assure that limited administrative resources are devoted to those most in need. 277 Conn. 594.