Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557m
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 52-557m - Immunity from liability of directors, officers and trustees of nonprofit tax-exempt organizations
Any person who serves as a director, officer or trustee of a nonprofit organization qualified as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, and who is not compensated for such services on a salary or prorated equivalent basis, shall be immune from civil liability for damage or injury occurring on or after October 1, 1987, resulting from any act, error or omission made in the exercise of such person's policy or decision-making responsibilities if such person was acting in good faith and within the scope of such person's official functions and duties, unless such damage or injury was caused by the reckless, wilful or wanton misconduct of such person.
(P.A. 86-338, S. 10; P.A. 87-227, S. 7; P.A. 88-364, S. 68, 123; P.A. 89-211, S. 50.)
Cited. 214 Conn. 1; 228 C. 375; 238 Conn. 653; Id., 687. Section provides greater protections to director, officer or trustee of nonprofit organization than does federal Volunteer Protection Act of 1997 and so is not preempted by said act. 140 CA 40.