Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-164c
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 14-164c - (Formerly Sec. 14-100c). Motor vehicle emissions systems. Emissions standards and inspections. Notice re motor vehicle inspected is subject to an open recall. Inspection facilities. Fees. Penalty
* * *
(1) No motor vehicle subject to the inspection requirements of this section shall be operated upon the highways of this state unless such vehicle has been presented for inspection in accordance with a schedule for inspection and compliance as established by the commissioner. The commissioner shall grant waivers from compliance with standards for vehicles which fail any required inspection and require an unreasonable cost of repair to bring the vehicle into compliance. The commissioner may determine compliance of a vehicle that has failed an emissions retest by means of a complete physical and functional diagnosis and inspection of the vehicle, in accordance with the provisions of 40 CFR Part 51.360 , showing that no additional emissions-related repairs are needed. An extension of time, not to exceed the period of inspection frequency, may be granted to obtain needed repairs on a vehicle in the case of economic hardship of the owner. Only one such extension may be granted for any vehicle.
(2) On and after July 1, 2022, until July 1, 2024, inclusive, the commissioner shall grant an extension of time for a vehicle which fails any required inspection to obtain needed repairs, provided any motor vehicle dealer or repairer licensed under the provisions of section 14-52, certifies, in writing, that the part needed to fix a problem associated with the vehicle's engine is delayed due to market conditions. Any extension of time granted pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision shall be valid for a period of one hundred eighty days from the date of the certification provided by such dealer or repairer.
(3) The commissioner may design a sticker to be affixed to the windshield of each vehicle which shall bear the date of expiration of the assigned inspection period on both sides. The commissioner may also design a sticker to be affixed to the windshield of each vehicle that is exempt from the requirements of this chapter, which sticker shall bear the date, if any, on which such vehicle is no longer exempt and is required to be presented for inspection. As used in this section, "unreasonable cost of repair" means cost of repair in excess of the amounts required to be expended by Title 40, Part 51.360 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as amended.
(e) In order to provide for emissions inspection facilities, the commissioner may enter into a negotiated inspection agreement or agreements, notwithstanding chapters 50, 58, 59 and 60, with an independent contractor or contractors, to provide for the leasing, construction, equipping, maintenance or operation of a system of official emissions inspection stations in such numbers and locations as may be required to provide vehicle owners reasonably convenient access to inspection facilities. The commissioner may employ such system and the services of such contractor or contractors to conduct safety inspections as provided by section 14-16a, subsection (g) of section 14-12 and section 14-103a. Such contractor or contractors, with the approval of the commissioner, may operate inspection stations at suitable locations owned or operated by other persons, firms or corporations, including retail business establishments with adequate facilities to accommodate and to perform inspections on motor vehicles. The commissioner is prohibited from entering into an inspection agreement with any independent contractor who:
(1) Is engaged in the business of maintaining or repairing vehicles in this state, except that the independent contractor shall not be precluded from maintaining or repairing any vehicle owned or operated by the independent contractor; or
(2) does not have the capability, resources or technical and management skill to adequately conduct, equip, operate and maintain a sufficient number of official emissions inspection stations. All persons employed by the independent contractor in the performance of an inspection agreement are deemed to be employees of the independent contractor and not of this state. The inspection agreement or agreements authorized by this section shall be subject to other provisions as follows:
(A) Minimum requirements for staff, equipment, management and hours and place of operation of official emissions inspection stations including such additional testing facilities as may be established and operated in accordance with subsection (g) of this section;
(B) reports and documentation concerning the operation of official emissions inspection stations and additional testing facilities as the commissioner may require;
(C) surveillance privileges for the commissioner to ensure compliance with standards, procedures, rules, regulations and laws; and
(D) any other provision deemed necessary by the commissioner for the administration of the inspection agreement. Nothing in the inspection agreement shall require the state to purchase any asset or assume any liability if such agreement is not renewed.
(f)
(1) The commissioner may authorize and appoint any motor vehicle dealer or repairer that is licensed in accordance with the provisions of subpart (D) of part III of chapter 246 and that has the qualifications established by the commissioner to conduct emissions inspections in a designated area of its licensed premises and to report the results thereof to the Department of Motor Vehicles, provided such licensee signs a statement that such licensee understands the provisions of this section and regulations adopted under authority of this section, understands the necessity to comply with administrative and technical directives and advisories that the commissioner issues and understands that any failure by such licensee to comply with this section, the regulations or the directives or advisories constitutes grounds for the commissioner to suspend or revoke the authority for such licensee to conduct inspections.
* * *