Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-220
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 10-220 - Duties of boards of education
(a) Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the educational interests of the state, as defined in section 10-4a, and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district; provided any board of education may secure such opportunities in another school district in accordance with provisions of the general statutes and shall give all the children of the school district, including children receiving alternative education, as defined in section 10-74j, as nearly equal advantages as may be practicable; shall provide an appropriate learning environment for all its students which includes (1) adequate instructional books, supplies, materials, equipment, staffing, facilities and technology, (2) equitable allocation of resources among its schools, (3) proper maintenance of facilities, and (4) a safe school setting; shall, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (f) of this section, maintain records of allegations, investigations and reports that a child has been abused or neglected by a school employee, as defined in section 53a-65, employed by the local or regional board of education; shall have charge of the schools of its respective school district; shall make a continuing study of the need for school facilities and of a long-term school building program and from time to time make recommendations based on such study to the town; shall adopt and implement an indoor air quality program that provides for ongoing maintenance and facility reviews necessary for the maintenance and improvement of the indoor air quality of its facilities; shall adopt and implement a green cleaning program, pursuant to section 10-231g, that provides for the procurement and use of environmentally preferable cleaning products in school buildings and facilities; on and after July 1, 2021, and every five years thereafter, shall report to the Commissioner of Administrative Services on the condition of its facilities and the action taken to implement its long-term school building program, indoor air quality program and green cleaning program, which report the Commissioner of Administrative Services shall use to prepare a report every five years that said commissioner shall submit in accordance with section 11-4a to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to education; shall advise the Commissioner of Administrative Services of the relationship between any individual school building project pursuant to chapter 173 and such long-term school building program; shall have the care, maintenance and operation of buildings, lands, apparatus and other property used for school purposes and at all times shall insure all such buildings and all capital equipment contained therein against loss in an amount not less than eighty per cent of replacement cost; shall determine the number, age and qualifications of the pupils to be admitted into each school; shall
* * *
(L) building structural elements, including, but not limited to, roofing, basements or slabs;
(M) the use of space, particularly areas that were designed to be unoccupied; and
(N) the provision of indoor air quality maintenance training for building staff. Local and regional boards of education conducting evaluations pursuant to this subsection shall (i) make available for public inspection the results of the inspection and evaluation at a regularly scheduled board of education meeting and on the Internet web site of such board and on the Internet web site, if any, of each individual school, and (ii) submit the report and results of such inspection and evaluation to the Department of Administrative Services using the form developed pursuant to section 10-231h.
(3) Prior to January 1, 2025, and every five years thereafter, a local or regional board of education shall provide for a uniform inspection and evaluation of the heating, ventilation and air conditioning system within each school building under its jurisdiction. Such inspection and evaluation shall be performed by a certified testing, adjusting and balancing technician, an industrial hygienist certified by the American Board of Industrial Hygiene or the Board for Global EHS Credentialing, or a mechanical engineer. Such heating, ventilation and air conditioning systems inspection and evaluation shall include, but need not be limited to:
(A) Testing for maximum filter efficiency,
(B) physical measurements of outside air delivery rate,
(C) verification of the appropriate condition and operation of ventilation components,
(D) measurement of air distribution through all system inlets and outlets,
(E) verification of unit operation and that required maintenance has been performed in accordance with the most recent indoor ventilation standards promulgated by the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers,
(F) verification of control sequences,
(G) verification of carbon dioxide sensors and acceptable carbon dioxide concentrations indoors, and
(H) collection of field data for the installation of mechanical ventilation if none exist. The ventilation systems inspection and evaluation shall identify to what extent each school's current ventilation system components, including any existing central or noncentral mechanical ventilation system, are operating in such a manner as to provide appropriate ventilation to the school building in accordance with most recent indoor ventilation standards promulgated by the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers. The inspection and evaluation shall result in a written report, and such report shall include any corrective actions necessary to be performed to the mechanical ventilation system or the heating,
* * *