Fla. Stat. § 39.820
Current through Chapter 108 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 39.820 - [Repealed Effective 7/1/2024] Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) "Guardian ad litem" as referred to in any civil or criminal proceeding includes the following: the Statewide Guardian Ad Litem Office, which includes circuit guardian ad litem programs; a duly certified volunteer, a staff member, a staff attorney, a contract attorney, or a pro bono attorney working on behalf of a guardian ad litem; a court-appointed attorney; or a responsible adult who is appointed by the court to represent the best interests of a child in a proceeding as provided for by law, including, but not limited to, this chapter, who is a party to any judicial proceeding as a representative of the child, and who serves until discharged by the court.
(2) "Guardian advocate" means a person appointed by the court to act on behalf of a drug dependent newborn under this part.
s.101, ch. 98-403; s.5, ch. 2020-40.
Repealed by 2024 Fla. Laws, ch. 70,s 29, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2020 Fla. Laws, ch. 40, s 5, eff. 7/1/2020.