D.C. Code § 48-1103
Current through codified legislation effective April 20, 2024
Section 48-1103 - Prohibited acts
(a)
(1) Except as authorized by Chapter 16B of Title 7 [§ 7-1671.01 et seq.], it is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inhale, ingest, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance; except that it shall be lawful for any person 21 years of age or older to use, or possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to possess or use marijuana if such possession or use is lawful under § 48-904.01(a), or to use, or possess with intent to u se, drug paraphernalia to grow, possess, harvest, or process cannabis plants, the growth, possession, harvesting or processing of which is lawful under § 48-904.01(a).
(1A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, it shall not be unlawful for a person to use, or possess with the intent to use, drug paraphernalia for the personal use of a controlled substance.
(2) Whoever violates this subsection shall be imprisoned for not more than 30 days or fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both.
(b)
(1) Except as authorized by Chapter 16B of Title 7 [§ 7-1671.01 et seq.], it is unlawful for any person to deliver or sell, possess with intent to deliver or sell, or manufacture with intent to deliver or sell drug paraphernalia, knowingly, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that it will be used to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance; except that it shall be lawful for any person to deliver or sell, possess with intent to deliver or sell, or manufacture with intent to deliver or sell, drug paraphernalia under circumstances in which one knows or has reason to know that such drug paraphernalia will be used solely for use of marijuana that is lawful under § 48-904.01(a), or that such drug paraphernalia will be used solely for growing, possession, harvesting, or processing of cannabis plants that is lawful under § 48-904.01(a).
(1A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, it shall not be unlawful for a community-based organization, as that term is defined in § 7-404(a)(1), to deliver or sell, or possess with intent to deliver or sell drug paraphernalia for the personal use of a controlled substance
(1B) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, it shall not be unlawful for District government employees, contractors, and grantees, acting within the scope of their employment, contract, or grant, to deliver, or possess with intent to deliver, drug paraphernalia for the personal use of a controlled substance.
(2) Whoever violates this subsection shall be imprisoned for not more than 6 months or fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both, unless the violation occurs after the person has been convicted in the District of Columbia of a violation of this subchapter, in which case the person shall be imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both.
(c) Any person 18 years of age or over who violates subsection (b) of this section by delivering drug paraphernalia to a person under 18 years of age who is at least 3 years his or her junior is guilty of a special offense and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than 8 years, fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both.
(d) Where the violation of the section involves the selling of drug paraphernalia by a commercial retail or wholesale establishment, the court shall revoke the license of any licensee convicted of a violation of this section and the certificate of occupancy for the premises.
(e)
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (3A) of this subsection, it is unlawful to sell the following products in the District of Columbia:
(A) Cocaine free base kits;
(B) Glass or ceramic tubes less than 6 inches in length and 1 inch in diameter sold or possessed with or without any screen-like device;
(C) Cigarette rolling papers; and
(D) Cigar wrappers, including blunt wraps.
(2) A commercial retail or wholesale establishment may sell cigarette rolling papers if the establishment:
* * *