D.C. Code § 38-2501
Current through codified legislation effective March 25, 2024
Section 38-2501 - Assessment and placement of special education students. [Repealed]
Mar. 26, 1999, D.C. Law 12-175, § 602, 45 DCR 7193; Oct. 19, 2000, D.C. Law 13-172, § 2712, 47 DCR 6308; Nov. 13, 2003, D.C. Law 15-39, § 342, 50 DCR 5668; Mar. 14, 2007, D.C. Law 16-269, § 201, 54 DCR 841.
* * *
Section 141 of Public Law 106-113 provided: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, not later than 120 days after the date that a District of Columbia Public Schools (DCPS) student is referred for evaluation or assessment-
"(1) the District of Columbia Board of Education, or its successor, and DCPS shall assess or evaluate a student who may have a disability and who may require special education services; and
"(2) if a student is classified as having a disability, as defined in section 101(a)(1) of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (84 Stat. 175; 20 U.S.C. 1401(a)(1) ) or in section 7(8) of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (87 Stat. 359; 29 U.S.C. 706(8) ), the Board and DCPS shall place that student in an appropriate program of special education services."
Section 2722 of D.C. Law 13-172, as amended by D.C. Law 13-226, § ,4(c) and D.C. Law 13-313, § ,24, provided:
"It is District of Columbia policy that there shall be no limit on the fee payment for attorneys in special education matters in any way that is different than federal law applying to the 50 states, unless the Mayor, the Council, the Board of Education, and the District of Columbia Financial Responsibility and Management Assistance Authority concur in a Memorandum of Understanding setting forth a rate and amount of compensation; provided, that the District of Columbia Public Schools shall work with the Mayor and Council to resolve any concerns regarding attorney-related costs of special education."
Establishment-State Advisory Panel on Special Education, see Mayor's Order 2001-28, February 14, 2001 ( 48 DCR 2192). Placement in Special Education Services. Section 121 of Pub. L. 107-96 provided:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, not later than 120 days after the date that a District of Columbia Public Schools (DCPS) student is referred for evaluation or assessment-
"(1) the District of Columbia Board of Education, or its successor, and DCPS shall assess or evaluate a student who may have a disability and who may require special education services; and
"(2) if a student is classified as having a disability, as defined in section 101(a)(1) of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (84 Stat. 175; 20 U.S.C. 1401(a)(1) ) or in section 7(8) of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (87 Stat. 359; 29 U.S.C. 706(8) ), the Board and DCPS shall place that student in an appropriate program of special education services."
Payment of Attorney Fees. Section 140(a) of Pub. L. 107-96 provided:
"(a) Notwithstanding 20 U.S.C. 1415 , 42 U.S.C. 1988, 29 U.S.C 794a , or any other law, none of the funds appropriated under this Act, or in appropriations Acts for subsequent fiscal years, may be made available to pay attorneys' fees accrued prior to the effective date of this Act that exceeds a cap imposed on attorneys' fees by prior appropriations Acts that were in effect during the fiscal year when the work was performed, or when payment was requested for work previously performed, in an action or proceeding brought against the District of Columbia Public Schools under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act ( 20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.)"
Sections 3452 to 3456 of D.C. Law 14-190 provided:
"Sec. 3452. No later than December 31, 2002, Superintendent of the District of Columbia Public Schools shall submit to the Chief Financial Officer of the District of Columbia a multiyear financial plan which details the projected cost of services for the Special Education program for fiscal years 2003 through 2006, and shall be based on a performance plan for the same fiscal years. The multiyear financial plan shall specify reasonable assumptions for inflation, personal service levels, and wage increases, and identify all budgetary assumptions being used. The multiyear financial plan shall calculate and specify the cost per fiscal year to achieve the objectives and goals set forth in the performance plan.
"Sec. 3453. In developing the multiyear financial plan, the Superintendent of the District of Columbia Public Schools shall work as closely as possible with the Special Education Task Force established pursuant to section 2303(b)(5)(A)(ii) of the Tobacco Settlement Trust Fund Establishment Act of 1999, effective October 20, 1999 (D.C. Law 13-38; D.C. Official Code § 7-1811.03(b)(5)(A)(ii) .
"Sec. 3454. The Chief Financial Officer shall have the authority to require greater specificity in the multiyear financial plan. When the Chief Financial Officer is satisfied with the quality and detail of the multiyear financial plan, but in any event no later than March 1, 2003, the Superintendent of the District of Columbia Public Schools shall submit the multiyear financial plan for special education to the Council.
"Sec. 3455. The multi-year financial plan shall include all funds, including local and federal funds.
"Sec. 3456. (a) For the purposes of this subtitle subtitle C of Title XXXIV, §§ ,3451 to 3457, of D.C. Law 14-190, ~performance plan' is a detailed statement that includes:
"(1) A mission statement -a broad statement of central purpose;
"(2) Objectives -less broad statements of desired outcomes resulting from accomplishing the mission; and
"(3) Goals -target levels of performance expressed in tangible, measurable terms, against which actual achievement of objectives can be compared; a goal may be expressed as a population target, or as a quantitative standard, value, or rate.
* * *