N.Y. EPTL 8-1.1
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 8-1.1 - Disposition of property for charitable purposes
(a) No disposition of property for religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purposes, otherwise valid under the laws of this state, is invalid by reason of the indefiniteness or uncertainty of the persons designated as beneficiaries. If a trustee is named in the disposing instrument, legal title to the property transferred for such a purpose vests in such trustee; if no person is named as trustee, title vests in the court having jurisdiction over the trust.
* * *
payment of the fees provided by law. Any such testamentary disposition to a corporation for the religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purposes set forth in such resolution, declaration or deed of trust is effective although the terms, conditions and purposes of such disposition are established only through such reference in the will.
(c)
(1) The supreme court and, where the disposition is made by will, the surrogate's court in which such will is probated have jurisdiction over dispositions referred to and authorized by paragraphs (a) and (b), and whenever it appears to such court that circumstances have so changed since the execution of an instrument making a disposition for religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purposes as to render impracticable or impossible a literal compliance with the terms of such disposition, the court may, on application of the trustee or of the person having custody of the property subject to the disposition and on such notice as the court may direct, make an order or decree directing that such disposition be administered and applied in such manner as in the judgment of the court will most effectively accomplish its general purposes, free from any specific restriction, limitation or direction contained therein; provided, however, that any such order or decree is effective only with the consent of the creator of the disposition if he is living.
(2)
(i) The attorney general or any trustee or beneficiary of a testamentary or lifetime trust wholly benefitting one or more charitable beneficiaries may petition a court of competent jurisdiction, on notice to the attorney general and all parties interested in the trust, seeking a termination of such trust when the trust is comprised of assets, the market value of which is one hundred thousand dollars or less and the expense of administering the trust is uneconomic when considered relative to income. When the court finds upon such application that continuation of the trust is economically impracticable or is not in the best interests of the beneficiaries, the court shall make an order or decree terminating the trust and directing the distribution of the trust assets to accomplish its charitable purposes, provided, however, that if the trust is one for the benefit of a particular charitable beneficiary or beneficiaries named therein, the court shall direct the distribution of the trust assets to such named charitable beneficiary or beneficiaries, and provided further that no such proceeding may be instituted without the consent of the creator of the disposition if he is living.
* * *
(e) Any accumulation of income from property subject to a disposition in trust for a religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purpose, or otherwise acquired by such trust, shall in all respects, including its reasonableness, amount and duration, be within the jurisdiction of the supreme court or the surrogate's court, as the case may be. In exercising such jurisdiction, (1) any accumulation of income which might otherwise be applied for the purposes of the trust may be prohibited or limited, despite a valid direction therefor in the trust instrument or authority therefor under 8-1.7 and (2) such an accumulation may be authorized by order of the court despite the absence of a direction therefor in the trust instrument. This paragraph shall not restrict in any manner the ability to release or modify restrictions relating to institutional funds under section 555 of the not-for-profit corporation law.
(f) The attorney general shall represent the beneficiaries of such dispositions for religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purposes and it shall be his duty to enforce the rights of such beneficiaries by appropriate proceedings in the courts.
(g) The supreme court or the surrogate's court, as the case may be, may authorize the trustee or any person holding title thereto to sell, mortgage or lease any real property which is the subject of a disposition for a religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purpose, whenever it appears to the satisfaction of the court that such real property, or any part thereof, has become or is likely to become unproductive, has depreciated or is likely to depreciate in value, that it is advisable to raise money to improve or erect buildings upon property so held or that it is expedient for any other reason that such real property be sold, mortgaged or leased. This paragraph shall not restrict in any manner the powers or rights any trustee may have by law or by the terms of any disposition of such real property. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any corporation which is subject to sections 509 through 511 of the not-for-profit corporation law.
* * *