N.Y. EPTL 8-1.1
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 8-1.1 - Disposition of property for charitable purposes
(a) No disposition of property for religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purposes, otherwise valid under the laws of this state, is invalid by reason of the indefiniteness or uncertainty of the persons designated as beneficiaries. If a trustee is named in the disposing instrument, legal title to the property transferred for such a purpose vests in such trustee; if no person is named as trustee, title vests in the court having jurisdiction over the trust.
* * *
(e) Any accumulation of income from property subject to a disposition in trust for a religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purpose, or otherwise acquired by such trust, shall in all respects, including its reasonableness, amount and duration, be within the jurisdiction of the supreme court or the surrogate's court, as the case may be. In exercising such jurisdiction, (1) any accumulation of income which might otherwise be applied for the purposes of the trust may be prohibited or limited, despite a valid direction therefor in the trust instrument or authority therefor under 8-1.7 and (2) such an accumulation may be authorized by order of the court despite the absence of a direction therefor in the trust instrument. This paragraph shall not restrict in any manner the ability to release or modify restrictions relating to institutional funds under section 555 of the not-for-profit corporation law.
(f) The attorney general shall represent the beneficiaries of such dispositions for religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purposes and it shall be his duty to enforce the rights of such beneficiaries by appropriate proceedings in the courts.
(g) The supreme court or the surrogate's court, as the case may be, may authorize the trustee or any person holding title thereto to sell, mortgage or lease any real property which is the subject of a disposition for a religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purpose, whenever it appears to the satisfaction of the court that such real property, or any part thereof, has become or is likely to become unproductive, has depreciated or is likely to depreciate in value, that it is advisable to raise money to improve or erect buildings upon property so held or that it is expedient for any other reason that such real property be sold, mortgaged or leased. This paragraph shall not restrict in any manner the powers or rights any trustee may have by law or by the terms of any disposition of such real property. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any corporation which is subject to sections 509 through 511 of the not-for-profit corporation law.
* * *