N.Y. EPTL 2-1.8
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 2-1.8 - Apportionment of federal and state estate or other death taxes; fiduciary to collect taxes from property taxed and transferees thereof
(a) Whenever it appears in any appropriate action or proceeding that a fiduciary has paid or may be required to pay an estate or other death tax, under the law of this state or of any other jurisdiction, with respect to any property required to be included in the gross tax estate of a decedent under the provisions of any such law (hereinafter called "the tax"), the amount of the tax, except in a case where a testator otherwise directs in his will, and except where by any instrument other than a will (hereinafter called a "non-testamentary instrument") direction is given for apportionment within the fund of taxes assessed upon the specific fund dealt with in such non-testamentary instrument, shall be equitably apportioned among the persons interested in the gross tax estate, whether residents or non-residents of this state, to whom such property is disposed of or to whom any benefit therein accrues (hereinafter called "the persons benefited") in accordance with the rules of apportionment herein set forth, and the persons benefited shall contribute the amounts apportioned against them.
(b) Unless otherwise provided, when a disposition is made by which any person is given an interest in income or an estate for years or for life or other temporary interest in any property or fund, the tax apportionable against such temporary interest and the remainder limited thereon is chargeable against and payable out of the principal of such property or fund without apportionment between such temporary interest and remainder. The provisions of this paragraph apply although the holder of the temporary interest has rights in the principal, but do not apply to a common law annuity.
(c) Unless otherwise provided in the will or non-testamentary instrument, and subject to paragraph (d-1) of this section:
(1) The tax shall be apportioned among the persons benefited in the proportion that the value of the property or interest received by each such person benefited bears to the total value of the property and interest received by all persons benefited, the values as finally determined in the respective tax proceedings being the values to be used as the basis for apportionment of the respective taxes.
(2) Any exemption or deduction allowed under the law imposing the tax by reason of the relationship of any person to the decedent, the fact that the property consists of life insurance proceeds or the charitable purposes of the gift shall inure to the benefit of the person bearing such relationship or receiving such insurance proceeds or charitable gift, as the case may be.
(3) Any deduction for property previously taxed and any credit for gift taxes paid by the decedent shall inure to the benefit of all persons benefited and the tax to be apportioned shall be the tax after allowance of such deduction or credit.
(4) Any interest resulting from the late payment of the tax shall be apportioned in the same manner as the tax and shall be charged wholly to principal.
(5) Any discount allowed for prepayment of the tax shall be credited wholly to the principal of the funds contributing the moneys used for prepayment in proportion to the contribution made.
(d) Subject to subparagraphs (1), (2) and (3) of this paragraph, any direction as to apportionment or non-apportionment of the tax, whether contained in a will or a non-testamentary instrument, relates only to the property passing thereunder, unless such will or instrument provides otherwise.
(1) Any such direction in a will which is later in date than a prior non-testamentary instrument and which contains a contrary direction shall govern provided that the later will specifically refers to the direction in such prior instrument.
* * *