N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 12
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 12 - Rights of persons accused of crime
In all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury, and is entitled to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses against him or her; and to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his or her favor. A noncitizen is not entitled to a jury, composed in part of noncitizens or strangers, in an action or special proceeding civil or criminal.
Amended by New York Laws 2022 , ch. 669, Sec. 13, eff. 12/9/2022.