N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 640.10
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 640.10 - Securing attendance of witnesses from within and without the state in criminal proceedings
1. As used in this section the following words shall have the following meanings unless the context requires otherwise.
"Witness" shall include a person whose testimony is desired in any proceeding or investigation by a grand jury or in a criminal action, prosecution or proceeding.
"State" shall include any territory of the United States and the District of Columbia.
"Subpoena" shall include a summons in any state where a summons is used in lieu of a subpoena.
2. Subpoenaing witness in this state to testify in another state. If a judge of a court of record in any state which by its laws has made provision for commanding persons within that state to attend and testify in this state certifies under the seal of such court that there is a criminal prosecution pending in such court, or that a grand jury investigation has commenced or is about to commence, that a person being within this state is a material witness in such prosecution, or grand jury investigation, and that his presence will be required for a specified number of days, upon presentation of such certificate to a justice of the supreme court or a county judge in the county in which such person is, such justice or judge shall fix a time and place for a hearing, and shall make an order directing the witness to appear at a time and place certain for the hearing.
If at such hearing the justice or judge determines that the witness is material and necessary, that it will not cause undue hardship to the witness to be compelled to attend and testify in the prosecution or a grand jury investigation in the other state, and that the laws of the state in which the prosecution is pending, or grand jury investigation has commenced or is about to commence, will give to him protection from arrest and the service of civil and criminal process, he shall issue a subpoena, with a copy of the certificate attached, directing the witness to attend and testify in the court where the prosecution is pending, or where a grand jury investigation has commenced or is about to commence at a time and place specified in the subpoena. In any such hearing the certificate shall be prima facie evidence of all the facts stated therein.
If said certificate recommends that the witness be taken into immediate custody and delivered to an officer of the requesting state to assure his attendance in the requesting state such justice or judge may, in lieu of notification of the hearing, direct that such witness be forthwith brought before him for said hearing; and the justice or judge at the hearing being satisfied of the desirability of such custody and delivery, for which determination the certificate shall be prima facie proof of such desirability may, in lieu of issuing subpoena, order that said witness be forthwith taken into custody and delivered to an officer of the requesting state.
* * *
If the witness is summoned to attend and testify in this state he shall be tendered the sum of ten cents a mile for each mile and five dollars for each day that he is required to travel and attend as a witness. Such fees shall be a proper charge upon the county in which such criminal prosecution or grand jury investigation is pending. A witness who has appeared in accordance with the provisions of the subpoena shall not be required to remain within this state a longer period of time than the period mentioned in the certificate, unless otherwise ordered by the court. If such witness fails without good cause to attend and testify as directed in this subpoena, he shall be punished in the manner provided for the punishment of any witness who disobeys a subpoena issued from a court of record in this state.
4. Exemption from arrest and service of process. If a person comes into this state in obedience to a subpoena directing him to attend and testify in this state he shall not while in this state pursuant to such subpoena or order be subject to arrest or the service of process, civil or criminal, in connection with matters which arose before his entrance into this state under the subpoena.
If a person passes through this state while going to another state in obedience to a subpoena or order to attend and testify in that state or while returning therefrom, he shall not while so passing through this state be subject to arrest or the service of process, civil or criminal, in connection with matters which arose before his entrance into this state under the subpoena or order.
5. Uniformity of interpretation. This section shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of the states which enact it.
6. Short title. This section may be cited as "Uniform act to secure the attendance of witnesses from without the state in criminal cases."
7. Constitutionality. If any part of this section is for any reason declared void, such invalidity shall not affect the validity of the remaining portions thereof.