N.Y. Educ. Law § 1804
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 1804 - Board of education; election; powers and duties
1. Each such central school district shall be managed by a board of education consisting of five, seven or nine members, which board shall have the same powers and duties as boards of education in union free school districts as prescribed by this chapter. Except as provided in this article, all the provisions of this chapter or of any other general law relating to or affecting union free school districts shall apply to central districts organized as herein provided. The corporate existence of any city school district the territory of which is enlarged by the formation of a central school district pursuant to this article shall continue and such central school district shall be and shall be designated as a city school district and shall be subject to the provisions of article fifty-one of this chapter and to those provisions of this article which are not inconsistent with the provisions of article fifty-one.
2. The first board of education shall be elected at the meeting at which the resolution organizing such central school district and establishing a central school is adopted or in case the alternative voting procedure authorized by section eighteen hundred three-a of this chapter has been adopted, at the meeting referred to in subdivision seven of such section. It shall be the duty of such meeting to elect five, seven or nine members of the board of education who shall by order of such meeting be divided into a sufficient number of classes so that as nearly as possible an equal number of members shall be elected to the board each year.
3. The number of members of the board of education of an organized and existing central school district may be increased to seven or nine members in the same manner as increases are made in union free school districts. The number of members of a board containing nine members may be decreased to seven or five members and the number of members of a board containing seven members may be decreased to five members in the same manner as decreases are made in union free school districts.
4. The annual meeting and election in each central school district shall be held on the third Tuesday of May provided, however that such annual meeting and election shall be held on the second Tuesday in May if the commissioner at the request of a local school board certifies no later than March first that such election would conflict with religious observances, and any school budget revote shall be held on the date specified in subdivision three of section two thousand seven of this title. Such annual meeting and school budget revote shall be conducted and the election of members of the board shall be held in the same manner as in union free school districts organized and operating under the provisions of this chapter. The board of education of each central school district shall hold a budget hearing not less than seven nor more than fourteen days prior to the annual or special district meeting at which a school budget vote will occur, and shall prepare and present to the voters at such budget hearing a proposed school district budget for the ensuing school year.
5.
a. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to deprive any existing school district of the property belonging to such district, or to affect the indebtedness of said district. An existing district within the meaning of this article shall be construed to mean a district that lies within the boundaries of a central school district. Each such existing district shall be deemed to continue to exist in law for the purpose of paying all its just debts, including obligations lawfully issued prior to the organization of such central school district, together with all interest thereon as the same shall fall due. In levying the annual school tax upon the property of such central school districts, the board of education shall also assess and levy upon the taxable property of each such existing district which has an outstanding indebtedness, an additional sum sufficient to pay all of such indebtedness which shall fall due during the school year for which the tax is levied less any sum received by such central school district and apportioned and credited to the existing school district pursuant to the provisions of subdivision four of
* * *