Colo. Rev. Stat. § 9-7-103
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 9-7-103 - Definitions
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Repealed.
(1.5) "Department" means the department of labor and employment.
(2) "Division" means the division of oil and public safety in the department of labor and employment.
(3) "Explosive" or "explosive device" means any material or container containing a chemical compound or mixture that is commonly used or intended for the purpose of producing an explosion and that contains any oxidizing and combustible materials or other ingredients in such proportions, quantities, or packing that an ignition by fire, by friction, by concussion, or by detonation of any part of the compound or mixture may cause such a sudden generation of highly heated gases that the resultant gaseous pressures are capable of producing destructive effects on contiguous objects, but shall not mean the components for handloading rifle, pistol, and shotgun ammunition and/or rifle, pistol, and shotgun ammunition.
(4) "Incendiary device" means any flammable material or container containing a flammable liquid or material whose ignition by fire, friction, concussion, detonation, or other method produces destructive effects primarily through combustion rather than explosion.
(5) "Molotov cocktail" means a breakable container containing an explosive or flammable liquid or other substance, having a wick or similar device capable of being ignited, and may be described as either an explosive or incendiary device. A molotov cocktail is not intended to mean a device commercially manufactured primarily for the purpose of illumination or other such uses.
C.R.S. § 9-7-103
L. 70: p. 185, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 53-7-3. L. 86: (1) repealed, p. 502, § 125, effective July 1. L. 2001: (2) amended, p. 1138, § 65, effective June 5. L. 2004: (1.5) added, p. 1169, § 3, effective May 27.