Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-110.5
Current through Acts effective through 6/7/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 42-4-110.5 - Automated vehicle identification systems - exceptions to liability - penalty - limits on use of photographs and video - rules - legislative declaration - definitions
(1) The general assembly hereby finds and declares that the enforcement of traffic laws through the use of automated vehicle identification systems under this section is a matter of statewide concern and is an area in which uniform state standards are necessary.
(1.1) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)
(I) "Automated vehicle identification system" means a system whereby:
(A) A machine is used to automatically detect a violation of a traffic regulation and simultaneously record a photograph of the vehicle and the license plate of the vehicle; and
(B) A notice of violation or civil penalty assessment notice may be issued to the registered owner of the motor vehicle.
(II) "Automated vehicle identification system" includes a system used to detect a violation of part 11 of this article 4 or a local speed ordinance, a system used to detect violations of traffic restrictions imposed by traffic signals or traffic signs, and a system used to detect violations of bus lane or bicycle lane restrictions.
(b) "State", notwithstanding section 42-1-102 (95), means the state of Colorado acting through the Colorado state patrol in the department of public safety or the department of transportation.
(c) "State highway" means any highway that is owned by or maintained by the state. "State highway" does not include a public highway operated by a public highway authority in accordance with the "Public Highway Authority Law", part 5 of article 4 of title 43.
* * *
system.
(1.7) [Repealed by 2024 amendment]
(2)A county, city and county, or municipality may adopt an ordinance authorizing the use of an automated vehicle identification system to detect violations of traffic regulations adopted by the county, city and county, or municipality, or the state, a county, a city and county, or a municipality may utilize an automated vehicle identification system to detect traffic violations under state law, subject to the following conditions and limitations and, as applicable, the requirements for state highways set forth in and any rules adopted by the department of transportation pursuant to subsection (2.5) of this section
(a)
(I) (Deleted by amendment, l. 2002, p. 570, § 1, effective May 24, 2002.)
(II) If the state, a county, a city and county, or a municipality detects any alleged violation of a county or municipal traffic regulation or a traffic violation under state law through the use of an automated vehicle identification system, then the state, county, city and county, or municipality shall issue, or cause its vendor to issue, to the registered owner of the motor vehicle involved in the alleged violation, by first-class mail, personal service, or by any mail delivery service offered by an entity other than the United States postal service that is equivalent to or superior to first-class mail with respect to delivery speed, reliability, and price, a notice of violation:
* * *
a warning regarding the violation, but the state, county, city and county, or municipality shall not impose any penalty or surcharge for such first violation.
(b)
(I) If the state, a county, a city and county, or a municipality detects a second or subsequent speeding violation under a county or municipal traffic regulation or under state law by the registered owner, or a first such violation by the registered owner, if the provisions of subsection (4)(a) of this section do not apply, through the use of an automated vehicle identification system, then, except as may be permitted in subsection (4)(b)(II) of this section, the maximum penalty that the state, county, city and county, or municipality may impose for such violation, including any surcharge, is forty dollars.
(II) If any violation described in subsection (4)(b)(I) of this section occurs within a school zone, as defined in section 42-4-615, the maximum penalty that may be imposed shall be doubled.
(III) Subsection (4)(b)(I) of this section does not apply within a maintenance, construction, or repair zone designated pursuant to section 42-4-614 or a school zone, as defined in section 42-4-615 (2).
(4.5)
(a) If the state, a county, a city and county, or a municipality detects a violation of a county, city and county, or municipal traffic regulation or traffic violation under state law for disobedience to a traffic control signal through the use of an automated vehicle identification system, the maximum civil penalty that the state, a county, a city and county, or a municipality may impose for such violation, including any surcharge, is seventy-five dollars.
(b) Subsection (4.5)(a) of this section does not apply within a maintenance, construction, or repair zone designated pursuant to section 42-4-614 or a school zone, as defined in section 42-4-615 (2).
(4.7) If a registered owner fails to pay a penalty imposed for a violation of a county or municipal traffic regulation or a traffic violation under state law detected using an automated vehicle identification system, the state, a county, a city and county, or a municipality shall not attempt to enforce such a penalty by immobilizing the registered owner's vehicle.
(5) If the state, a county, a city and county, or a municipality has established an automated vehicle identification system for the enforcement of county or municipal traffic regulations or state traffic laws, then no portion of any fine collected through the use of such system may be paid to the manufacturer or vendor of the automated vehicle identification system equipment. The compensation paid by the state, county, city and county, or municipality for such equipment shall be based upon the value of such equipment and the value of any services provided to the state, county, city and county, or municipality and may not be based
* * *