Colo. Rev. Stat. § 40-2-124
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 40-2-124 - Renewable energy standards - qualifying retail and wholesale utilities - definitions - net metering - legislative declaration - rules
* * *
(VI) Each kilowatt-hour of electricity generated from eligible energy resources at a community-based project must be counted as one and one-half kilowatt-hours. For purposes of this subparagraph (VI), "community-based project" means a project:
(A) That is owned by individual residents of a community, by an organization or cooperative that is controlled by individual residents of the community, or by a local government entity or tribal council;
(B) The generating capacity of which does not exceed thirty megawatts; and
(C) For which there is a resolution of support adopted by the local governing body of each local jurisdiction in which the project is to be located.
(VII)
(A) For purposes of compliance with the standards set forth in subparagraphs (V) and (V.5) of this paragraph (c), each kilowatt-hour of renewable electricity generated from solar electric generation technologies shall be counted as three kilowatt-hours.
(B) For each qualifying retail utility that is a cooperative electric association, sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (VII) applies only to solar electric technologies that begin producing electricity prior to July 1, 2015, and for solar electric technologies that begin producing electricity on or after July 1, 2015, each kilowatt-hour of renewable electricity shall be counted as one kilowatt-hour for purposes of compliance with the renewable energy standard.
(C) For each qualifying retail utility that is a municipally owned utility, sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (VII) applies only to solar electric technologies that are under contract for development prior to August 1, 2015, and begin producing electricity prior to December 31, 2016, and for solar electric technologies that are not under contract for development prior to August 1, 2015, and begin producing electricity on or after December 31, 2016, each kilowatt-hour of renewable electricity shall be counted as one kilowatt-hour for purposes of compliance with the renewable energy standard.
(VIII) Electricity from eligible energy resources shall be subject to only one of the methods for counting kilowatt-hours set forth in subparagraphs (III), (VI), and (VII) of this paragraph (c).
* * *
SECTION 1. Legislative declaration of intent:
Energy is critically important to Colorado's welfare and development, and its use has a profound impact on the economy and environment. Growth of the state's population and economic base will continue to create a need for new energy resources, and Colorado's renewable energy resources are currently underutilized.
Therefore, in order to save consumers and businesses money, attract new businesses and jobs, promote development of rural economies, minimize water use for electricity generation, diversify Colorado's energy resources, reduce the impact of volatile fuel prices, and improve the natural environment of the state, it is in the best interests of the citizens of Colorado to develop and utilize renewable energy resources to the maximum practicable extent.
(2) This initiated measure was approved by a vote of the registered electors of the state of Colorado on November 2, 2004. The vote count for the measure was as follows:
FOR: 1,066,023
AGAINST: 922,577
(3) Amendments to subsection IP(1)(a) by SB 21-261 and HB 21-1052 were harmonized.
(4) Section 14 of chapter 220 (SB 21-272), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to conduct occurring on or after June 10, 2021.
(5) Section 7 of chapter 280 ( SB 21-261), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to contracts for distributed generation and energy storage facilities executed on or after June 21, 2021.
2021 Ch. 52, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).
For the legislative declaration in SB 21-261, see section 1 of chapter 280, Session Laws of Colorado 2021.