Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-5-122
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 39-5-122 - Taxpayer's remedies to correct errors
(1)
(a) On or before May 1 of each year, the assessor shall give public notice in at least one issue of a newspaper published in the assessor's county that, beginning on the first working day after notices of adjusted valuation are mailed to taxpayers, the assessor will sit to hear all objections and protests concerning valuations of taxable real property determined by the assessor for the current year; that, for a taxpayer's objection and protest to be heard, notice must be given to the assessor; and that such notice must be postmarked, delivered, or given in person by June 8. The notice must also state that objections and protests concerning valuations of taxable personal property determined by the assessor for the current year will be heard commencing June 15; that, for a taxpayer's objection and protest to be heard, notice must be given to the assessor; and that such notice must be postmarked or physically delivered by June 30. If there is no such newspaper, then such notice must be conspicuously posted in the offices of the assessor, the treasurer, and the county clerk and recorder and in at least two other public places in the county seat. The assessor shall send news releases containing such notice to radio stations, television stations, and newspapers of general circulation in the county.
(b) Repealed.
(2) If any person is of the opinion that his or her property has been valued too high, has been twice valued, or is exempt by law from taxation or that property has been erroneously assessed to such person, he or she may appear before the assessor and object, complete the form mailed with his or her notice of valuation pursuant to section 39-5-121(1) or (1.5), or file a written letter of objection and protest by mail with the assessor's office before the last day specified in the notice, stating in general terms the reason for the objection and protest. Reasons for the objection and protest may include, but shall not be limited to, the installation and operation of surface equipment relating to oil and gas wells on agricultural land. Any change or adjustment of any ratio of valuation for assessment shall not constitute grounds for an objection. If the form initiating an appeal or the written letter of objection and protest is filed by mail, it shall be presumed that it was received as of the day it was postmarked. If the form initiating an appeal or the written letter of objection and protest is hand-delivered, the date it was received by the assessor shall be stamped on the form or letter. As stated in the public notice given by the assessor pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the taxpayer's notification to the assessor of his or her objection and protest to the adjustment in valuation must be delivered, postmarked, or given in person by June 8 in the case of real property. In the case of personal property, the notice must be postmarked or physically delivered by June 30. All such forms and letters received from protesters shall be presumed to be on time unless the assessor can present evidence to show otherwise. The county shall not prescribe the written form of objection and protest to be used. The protester shall have the opportunity on the days specified in the public notice to present his or her objection in writing or protest in person and be heard, whether or not there has been a change in valuation of such property from the previous year and
* * *