Colo. Rev. Stat. § 37-92-304
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 37-92-304 - Proceedings by the water judge
(1) On the first Tuesday of March and September in division 1, the second Tuesday of March and September in division 2, the third Tuesday of March and September in division 3, the fourth Tuesday of March and September in division 4, the first Tuesday of April 
* * *
(2) Within twenty-one days after the date of mailing thereof, any person, including the state engineer, who wishes to protest or support a ruling of the referee shall file in writing a pleading in quadruplicate with the water clerk and shall mail or deliver a copy to all parties and so certify. Such pleading shall clearly identify the matter and shall state the factual and legal grounds therefor. Upon filing of such a pleading, the party, except for the state engineer who shall pay no filing fee, shall pay a filing fee equal to that for filing an answer to a civil action in district court, as provided in section 13-32-101, C.R.S. No person who is already a party in the matter may be required to file any additional pleading or to pay any additional filing fee to maintain a party status in the case. All fees collected pursuant to this subsection (2) shall be transmitted to the state treasurer and be divided as provided in section 13-32-101, C.R.S.
(3) As to the rulings with respect to which a pleading has been filed and as to matters which have been rereferred to the water judge by the referee, there shall be de novo hearings. The court shall not be bound by findings of the referee. The division engineer shall appear to furnish pertinent information and may be examined by any party, and, if requested by the division engineer, the attorney general shall represent the division engineer. The applicant shall appear either in person or by counsel and shall have the burden of sustaining the application, whether it has been granted or denied by the ruling or has been rereferred by the referee, and in the case of a change of water right or a plan for augmentation the burden of showing absence of any injurious effect. All parties of record shall remain parties in the proceedings before the water judge. Any person may move to intervene in proceedings before the water court upon payment of a fee, equal to that for filing an answer to a civil action in district court, except for the state engineer who shall pay no fee, and upon a showing of mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect or to support a referee's ruling. The water court shall grant the motion to intervene only if intervention is sought no less than thirty-five days before
* * *
(5) A decision of the water judge with respect to a protested ruling of the referee shall either confirm, modify, reverse, or reverse and remand such ruling, and, in the case of the modification of a ruling, the decision may grant a different priority than that granted by the referee and may specify its own terms and conditions with respect to a change of water right or plan for augmentation. A decision of the water judge in regard to a matter which has been rereferred by the referee shall dispose fully of such matter and may contain such provisions as the water judge deems appropriate. The water judge shall confirm and approve by judgment and decree a ruling of the referee with respect to which no protest was filed, but the water judge may reverse, or reverse and remand, any such ruling which he deems to be contrary to law.
(6) Any decision of the water judge as specified in subsection (5) of this section dealing with a change of water right, implementation of a rotational crop management contract, or a plan for augmentation shall include the condition that the approval of such change, contract, or plan shall be subject to reconsideration by the water judge on the question of injury to the vested rights of others for such period after the entry of such decision as is necessary or desirable to preclude or remedy any such injury. Such condition setting forth the period allowed for reconsideration shall be determined by the water judge after making specific findings and conclusions including, when applicable, the historical use to which the water rights involved were put, if any, and the proposed future use of the water rights involved. The water judge shall specify such period in the decision, but the period may be extended upon further decision by the water judge that the nonoccurrence of injury shall not have been conclusively established. Any decision may contain any other provision that the water judge deems proper in determining the rights and interests of the persons involved. All decisions of the water judge, including decisions as to the period of reconsideration and extension thereof, shall become a judgment and decree as specified in this article and be appealable upon entry, notwithstanding conditions subjecting the decisions to reconsideration on the question of injury to the vested rights of others as provided in this subsection (6).
(6.5) Any decision of a water judge concerning a significant water development activity shall include, as a condition of the decree approving the change application, a provision in the decree for retained jurisdiction to ensure payment of any fees imposed pursuant to section 37-92-305 (4.5).
(7) Judgments and decrees shall be entered promptly with respect to matters that have been heard and matters in which no protest has been filed or order of rereferral entered. A judgment and decree may be confined to one matter or may include more than one matter at the discretion of the water judge. The judgment and decree shall give the names of the applicants with respect to each water right or conditional water right involved, the location of the point of diversion or place of storage, the means of diversion, the type of use, the amount and priority, and other pertinent information. In the case of a plan for augmentation, the judgment and decree shall contain a complete statement of the plan. In the case of applications for determination of water rights or conditional water rights, the judgment and decree shall state the
* * *