Colo. Rev. Stat. § 37-92-304
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 37-92-304 - Proceedings by the water judge
(1) On the first Tuesday of March and September in division 1, the second Tuesday of March and September in division 2, the third Tuesday of March and September in division 3, the fourth Tuesday of March and September in division 4, the first Tuesday of April 
* * *
(5) A decision of the water judge with respect to a protested ruling of the referee shall either confirm, modify, reverse, or reverse and remand such ruling, and, in the case of the modification of a ruling, the decision may grant a different priority than that granted by the referee and may specify its own terms and conditions with respect to a change of water right or plan for augmentation. A decision of the water judge in regard to a matter which has been rereferred by the referee shall dispose fully of such matter and may contain such provisions as the water judge deems appropriate. The water judge shall confirm and approve by judgment and decree a ruling of the referee with respect to which no protest was filed, but the water judge may reverse, or reverse and remand, any such ruling which he deems to be contrary to law.
(6) Any decision of the water judge as specified in subsection (5) of this section dealing with a change of water right, implementation of a rotational crop management contract, or a plan for augmentation shall include the condition that the approval of such change, contract, or plan shall be subject to reconsideration by the water judge on the question of injury to the vested rights of others for such period after the entry of such decision as is necessary or desirable to preclude or remedy any such injury. Such condition setting forth the period allowed for reconsideration shall be determined by the water judge after making specific findings and conclusions including, when applicable, the historical use to which the water rights involved were put, if any, and the proposed future use of the water rights involved. The water judge shall specify such period in the decision, but the period may be extended upon further decision by the water judge that the nonoccurrence of injury shall not have been conclusively established. Any decision may contain any other provision that the water judge deems proper in determining the rights and interests of the persons involved. All decisions of the water judge, including decisions as to the period of reconsideration and extension thereof, shall become a judgment and decree as specified in this article and be appealable upon entry, notwithstanding conditions subjecting the decisions to reconsideration on the question of injury to the vested rights of others as provided in this subsection (6).
(6.5) Any decision of a water judge concerning a significant water development activity shall include, as a condition of the decree approving the change application, a provision in the decree for retained jurisdiction to ensure payment of any fees imposed pursuant to section 37-92-305 (4.5).
* * *