Colo. Rev. Stat. § 37-92-304
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 37-92-304 - Proceedings by the water judge
(1) On the first Tuesday of March and September in division 1, the second Tuesday of March and September in division 2, the third Tuesday of March and September in division 3, the fourth Tuesday of March and September in division 4, the first Tuesday of April 
* * *
(5) A decision of the water judge with respect to a protested ruling of the referee shall either confirm, modify, reverse, or reverse and remand such ruling, and, in the case of the modification of a ruling, the decision may grant a different priority than that granted by the referee and may specify its own terms and conditions with respect to a change of water right or plan for augmentation. A decision of the water judge in regard to a matter which has been rereferred by the referee shall dispose fully of such matter and may contain such provisions as the water judge deems appropriate. The water judge shall confirm and approve by judgment and decree a ruling of the referee with respect to which no protest was filed, but the water judge may reverse, or reverse and remand, any such ruling which he deems to be contrary to law.
(6) Any decision of the water judge as specified in subsection (5) of this section dealing with a change of water right, implementation of a rotational crop management contract, or a plan for augmentation shall include the condition that the approval of such change, contract, or plan shall be subject to reconsideration by the water judge on the question of injury to the vested rights of others for such period after the entry of such decision as is necessary or desirable to preclude or remedy any such injury. Such condition setting forth the period allowed for reconsideration shall be determined by the water judge after making specific findings and conclusions including, when applicable, the historical use to which the water rights involved were put, if any, and the proposed future use of the water rights involved. The water judge shall specify such period in the decision, but the period may be extended upon further decision by the water judge that the nonoccurrence of injury shall not have been conclusively established. Any decision may contain any other provision that the water judge deems proper in determining the rights and interests of the persons involved. All decisions of the water judge, including decisions as to the period of reconsideration and extension thereof, shall become a judgment and decree as specified in this article and be appealable upon entry, notwithstanding conditions subjecting the decisions to reconsideration on the question of injury to the vested rights of others as provided in this subsection (6).
(6.5) Any decision of a water judge concerning a significant water development activity shall include, as a condition of the decree approving the change application, a provision in the decree for retained jurisdiction to ensure payment of any fees imposed pursuant to section 37-92-305 (4.5).
(7) Judgments and decrees shall be entered promptly with respect to matters that have been heard and matters in which no protest has been filed or order of rereferral entered. A judgment and decree may be confined to one matter or may include more than one matter at the discretion of the water judge. The judgment and decree shall give the names of the applicants with respect to each water right or conditional water right involved, the location of the point of diversion or place of storage, the means of diversion, the type of use, the amount and priority, and other pertinent information. In the case of a plan for augmentation, the judgment and decree shall contain a complete statement of the plan. In the case of applications for determination of water rights or
* * *
rights, the judgment and decree shall state the date of the filing of the application.
(8) A copy of such judgment and decree shall be filed with the state engineer and the division engineer, and a copy thereof shall be provided by the water clerk to any other person requesting same upon payment of a fee of seventy-five cents per page; except that the state engineer by rule or as otherwise provided by law may reduce the amount of the fee if necessary pursuant to section 24-75-402(3), C.R.S., to reduce the uncommitted reserves of the fund to which all or any portion of the fee is credited. After the uncommitted reserves of the fund are sufficiently reduced, the state engineer by rule or as otherwise provided by law may increase the amount of the fee as provided in section 24-75-402(4), C.R.S. Promptly after receiving a judgment and decree, the division engineer and the state engineer shall enter in their records the determinations therein made as to priority, location, and use of the water rights and conditional water rights, and they shall regulate the distribution of water accordingly.
(9) Appellate review shall be allowed to the judgment and decree, or any part thereof, as in other civil actions, but no appellate review shall be allowed with respect to that part of the judgment or decree which confirms a ruling with respect to which no protest was filed.
(10) Clerical mistakes in said judgment and decree may be corrected by the water judge on his own initiative or on the petition of any person, and substantive errors therein may be corrected by the water judge on the petition of any person whose rights have been adversely affected thereby and a showing satisfactory to the water judge that such person, due to mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, failed to file a protest with the water clerk within the time specified in this section. Any petition referred to in the preceding sentence shall be filed with the water clerk within three years after the date of the entry of said judgment and decree. The water judge may order such notice of any such correction proceedings as he determines to be appropriate. Any order of the water judge making such corrections shall be subject to appellate review as in other civil actions.
(11) Repealed.
C.R.S. § 37-92-304
* * *