Colo. Rev. Stat. § 37-92-304
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 37-92-304 - Proceedings by the water judge
(1) On the first Tuesday of March and September in division 1, the second Tuesday of March and September in division 2, the third Tuesday of March and September in division 3, the fourth Tuesday of March and September in division 4, the first Tuesday of April 
* * *
(2) Within twenty-one days after the date of mailing thereof, any person, including the state engineer, who wishes to protest or support a ruling of the referee shall file in writing a pleading in quadruplicate with the water clerk and shall mail or deliver a copy to all parties and so certify. Such pleading shall clearly identify the matter and shall state the factual and legal grounds therefor. Upon filing of such a pleading, the party, except for the state engineer who shall pay no filing fee, shall pay a filing fee equal to that for filing an answer to a civil action in district court, as provided in section 13-32-101, C.R.S. No person who is already a party in the matter may be required to file any additional pleading or to pay any additional filing fee to maintain a party status in the case. All fees collected pursuant to this subsection (2) shall be transmitted to the state treasurer and be divided as provided in section 13-32-101, C.R.S.
(3) As to the rulings with respect to which a pleading has been filed and as to matters which have been rereferred to the water judge by the referee, there shall be de novo hearings. The court shall not be bound by findings of the referee. The division engineer shall appear to furnish pertinent information and may be examined by any party, and, if requested by the division engineer, the attorney general shall represent the division engineer. The applicant shall appear either in person or by counsel and shall have the burden of sustaining the application, whether it has been granted or denied by the ruling or has been rereferred by the referee, and in the case of a change of water right or a plan for augmentation the burden of showing absence of any injurious effect. All parties of record shall remain parties in the proceedings before the water judge. Any person may move to intervene in proceedings before the water court upon payment of a fee, equal to that for filing an answer to a civil action in district court, except for the state engineer who shall pay no fee, and upon a showing of mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect or to support a referee's ruling. The water court shall grant the motion to intervene only if intervention is sought no less than thirty-five days before any pretrial conference or due date for trial data certificates and if intervention will not unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties. Service of copies of applications, written pleadings, or any other documents is not necessary for jurisdictional purposes, but the water judge may order service of copies of any documents on any persons and in any manner which he or she deems appropriate.
(3.5) In connection with a water adjudication proceeding to change the place of use of a water right from a mutual agricultural ditch or mutual agricultural ditch system or mutual agricultural reservoir company, the remaining owners of water rights in such ditch or ditch system or reservoir company, in the discretion of the court and where material injury has been demonstrated by the objector, may be awarded payment of their reasonable attorney fees and costs, including reasonable engineering and expert witness fees and the cost of any structures or measures necessary within the ditch or reservoir system to ensure the continuation of such owners' historically available surface water supply, under the remaining water rights which such owners continue to own, without injury or
* * *
in this article and be appealable upon entry, notwithstanding conditions subjecting the decisions to reconsideration on the question of injury to the vested rights of others as provided in this subsection (6).
(6.5) Any decision of a water judge concerning a significant water development activity shall include, as a condition of the decree approving the change application, a provision in the decree for retained jurisdiction to ensure payment of any fees imposed pursuant to section 37-92-305 (4.5).
(7) Judgments and decrees shall be entered promptly with respect to matters that have been heard and matters in which no protest has been filed or order of rereferral entered. A judgment and decree may be confined to one matter or may include more than one matter at the discretion of the water judge. The judgment and decree shall give the names of the applicants with respect to each water right or conditional water right involved, the location of the point of diversion or place of storage, the means of diversion, the type of use, the amount and priority, and other pertinent information. In the case of a plan for augmentation, the judgment and decree shall contain a complete statement of the plan. In the case of applications for determination of water rights or conditional water rights, the judgment and decree shall state the date of the filing of the application.
(8) A copy of such judgment and decree shall be filed with the state engineer and the division engineer, and a copy thereof shall be provided by the water clerk to any other person requesting same upon payment of a fee of seventy-five cents per page; except that the state engineer by rule or as otherwise provided by law may reduce the amount of the fee if necessary pursuant to section 24-75-402(3), C.R.S., to reduce the uncommitted reserves of the fund to which all or any portion of the fee is credited. After the uncommitted reserves of the fund are sufficiently reduced, the state engineer by rule or as otherwise provided by law may increase the amount of the fee as provided in section 24-75-402(4), C.R.S. Promptly after receiving a judgment and decree, the division engineer and the state engineer shall enter in their records the determinations therein made as to priority, location, and use of the water rights and conditional water rights, and they shall regulate the distribution of water accordingly.
(9) Appellate review shall be allowed to the judgment and decree, or any part thereof, as in other civil actions, but no appellate review shall be allowed with respect to that part of the judgment or decree which confirms a ruling with respect to which no protest was filed.
* * *