Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-4.1-302.5
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 24-4.1-302.5 - Rights afforded to victims - definitions
(1) In order to preserve and protect a victim's rights to justice and due process, each victim of a crime has the following rights:
(a) The right to be treated with fairness, respect, and dignity, and to be free from intimidation, harassment, or abuse, throughout the criminal justice process;
(b) The right to be informed of and be present by appearing in person, by phone, virtually by audio or video, or similar technology for all critical stages of the criminal justice process as specified in section 24-4.1-302 (2); except that the victim shall have the right to be informed of, without being present for, the critical stages described in section 24-4.1-302 (2)(a), (2) (a.5), (2)(a.7), (2)(e.5), (2)(k.3), (2)(n), (2)(p), (2)(q), (2)(r), and (2)(u);
(b.5) Repealed.
(b.6) For a victim of an offense resulting in a juvenile felony adjudication, the right to be informed of the filing of any petition or motion to legally possess, use, or carry a firearm or other weapon pursuant to section 18-12-108 (3)(b);
(b.7) For a victim of a sex offense, the right to be informed of the filing of any petition or motion filed to terminate sex offender registration pursuant to section 16-22-103 (5) or 16-22-113 (2) and (2.5);
(b.8) For a victim who has had forensic medical evidence collected pursuant to section 12-240-139 (1)(b) that has not resulted in a conviction or plea of guilty, the right to be notified by the law enforcement agency with jurisdiction for the case, upon request, of the status and location of the victim's forensic medical evidence including:
(I) The right to be notified that the forensic medical evidence has been submitted to an accredited crime lab for testing as required by the rules promulgated pursuant to section 24-33.5-113;
(II) The right to be notified when the law enforcement agency has received the results of the medical forensic evidence DNA analysis from the accredited crime laboratory;
(III) The right to be informed of whether a DNA sample was obtained from the analysis and whether or not there are matches to DNA profiles in state or federal databases;
(IV) The right to be informed at least sixty days prior to the destruction of forensic medical evidence collected in connection with the alleged sex offense;
(V) The right to file, prior to the expiration of the sixty-day period, an objection with the law enforcement agency, the Colorado bureau of investigation, or the accredited crime laboratory that is proposing to destroy the forensic medical evidence;
(VI) The right to be informed of any change in status of the case, including if the case has been closed or reopened; and
(VII) The right to receive a physical document identifying the rights under law after the exam has been completed;
(b.9) The right to receive a free copy of the initial incident report from the investigating law enforcement agency; except that the release of a document associated with the investigation is at the discretion of the law enforcement agency based on the status of the case or security and safety concerns in a correctional facility, local jail, or private contract prison as defined in section 17-1-102. The initial incident report must contain, at a minimum, the victim's name, the offender's name, the date of the crime, the charges, and a summary of the incident so the victim has sufficient detail to help the victim with, including but not limited to, insurance claims, employer intercession, protection orders, and landlord-tenant notification. The law enforcement agency may redact the names of other victims involved in the incident who are not related to the victim requesting the report and any personal identifying information, including but not limited to social security numbers, driver's license numbers, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, and physical addresses related to parties or witnesses in the case. The investigating law enforcement agency shall notify the district attorney of the information the victim received in the incident report and when it was provided to the victim. The district attorney shall provide this information to any defendant involved in the case through the discovery process.
(c)
(I) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (1)(c)(II) of this section:
(A) The right to be informed when a person who is accused or convicted of a crime against the victim is released or discharged from county jail; and
(B) The right to be informed when a person who is accused or convicted of a crime against the victim is released or discharged from custody other than county jail, is paroled, escapes from a secure or nonsecure correctional facility or program, absconds from probation or parole, or commits an unauthorized absence as described in section 18-8-208.2 (1).
(II) With respect to the release, discharge, or permanent transfer of a person from a county jail or correctional facility, the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (c) shall apply when the person released, discharged, or permanently transferred is no longer within the care and control of the supervising law enforcement or correctional agency. The provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (c) shall not apply to the temporary transfer of the care and control of a person from a county jail or a correctional facility by the supervising law enforcement or correctional agency to another equally or more secure county jail or correctional facility, so long as the person will return to the care and control of the transferring supervisory agency.
(d) The right to be heard at any court proceeding:
* * *