Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-4.1-302.5
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 24-4.1-302.5 - Rights afforded to victims - definitions
(1) In order to preserve and protect a victim's rights to justice and due process, each victim of a crime has the following rights:
(a) The right to be treated with fairness, respect, and dignity, and to be free from intimidation, harassment, or abuse, throughout the criminal justice process;
(b) The right to be informed of and be present by appearing in person, by phone, virtually by audio or video, or similar technology for all critical stages of the criminal justice process as specified in section 24-4.1-302 (2); except that the victim shall have the right to be informed of, without being present for, the critical stages described in section 24-4.1-302 (2)(a), (2) (a.5), (2)(a.7), (2)(e.5), (2)(k.3), (2)(n), (2)(p), (2)(q), (2)(r), and (2)(u);
(b.5) Repealed.
(b.6) For a victim of an offense resulting in a juvenile felony adjudication, the right to be informed of the filing of any petition or motion to legally possess, use, or carry a firearm or other weapon pursuant to section 18-12-108 (3)(b);
(b.7) For a victim of a sex offense, the right to be informed of the filing of any petition or motion filed to terminate sex offender registration pursuant to section 16-22-103 (5) or 16-22-113 (2) and (2.5);
(b.8) For a victim who has had forensic medical evidence collected pursuant to section 12-240-139 (1)(b) that has not resulted in a conviction or plea of guilty, the right to be notified by the law enforcement agency with jurisdiction for the case, upon request, of the status and location of the victim's forensic medical evidence including:
(I) The right to be notified that the forensic medical evidence has been submitted to an accredited crime lab for testing as required by the rules promulgated pursuant to section 24-33.5-113;
(II) The right to be notified when the law enforcement agency has received the results of the medical forensic evidence DNA analysis from the accredited crime laboratory;
(III) The right to be informed of whether a DNA sample was obtained from the analysis and whether or not there are matches to DNA profiles in state or federal databases;
(IV) The right to be informed at least sixty days prior to the destruction of forensic medical evidence collected in connection with the alleged sex offense;
(V) The right to file, prior to the expiration of the sixty-day period, an objection with the law enforcement agency, the Colorado bureau of investigation, or the accredited crime laboratory that is proposing to destroy the forensic medical evidence;
(VI) The right to be informed of any change in status of the case, including if the case has been closed or reopened; and
(VII) The right to receive a physical document identifying the rights under law after the exam has been completed;
* * *