Colo. Rev. Stat. § 22-30.5-112
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 22-30.5-112 - Charter schools - financing - guidelines - definitions
(1)
(a)
(I) Repealed.
(II) On and after July 1, 2023, for purposes of the "Public School Finance Act of 1994", article 54 of this title 22, pupils enrolled in a charter school are included in the pupil enrollment or the online pupil
* * *
(I) For the 2000-01 budget year and budget years thereafter, the school district shall provide federally required educational services to students enrolled in charter schools on the same basis as such services are provided to students enrolled in other public schools of the school district. Each charter school shall pay an amount equal to the per pupil cost incurred by the school district in providing federally required educational services, multiplied by the number of students enrolled in the charter school. At either party's request, however, the charter school and the school district may negotiate and include in the charter contract alternate arrangements for the provision of and payment for federally required educational services.
(II) Notwithstanding any provision of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a.8) to the contrary, the school district shall calculate the per pupil cost of providing federally required educational services after subtracting the amount received in federal and state moneys for providing said services.
(III) As used in this subsection (2)(a.8), "federally required educational services" means services that a local educational agency is required to provide to certain students by federal law and that the school district makes available to students in the charter school if and when needed. "Federally required educational services" does not include services not made available to the charter school.
(a.9) For budget year 2002-03 and budget years thereafter, and in accordance with section 22-30.5-406, the funding provided by a chartering school district to a charter school pursuant to this subsection (2) shall be reduced by the amount of any direct payments of principal and interest due on bonds issued on behalf of a charter school by a governmental entity other than a school district for the purpose of financing charter school capital construction that were made by the state treasurer or the chartering school district on behalf of the charter school.
(b) The charter school, at its discretion, may contract with the school district for the direct purchase of district services in addition to those included in central administrative overhead costs, including but not limited to food services, custodial services, maintenance, curriculum, media services, and libraries. The amount to be paid by a charter school in purchasing any district service pursuant to this paragraph (b) shall be determined by dividing the cost of providing the service for the entire school district, as specified in the school district's budget, by the number of students enrolled in the school district and multiplying said amount by the number of students enrolled in the charter school.
(b.5)
(I) The charter school and the school district shall negotiate prior to the beginning of each fiscal year for the payment to the school district of any direct costs incurred by the school district. If the charter school and the school district do not reach agreement regarding the payment of direct costs, the school district shall be barred from withholding from the charter school any moneys as reimbursement for direct costs. The school district shall provide an itemized accounting to each charter school for the direct costs incurred by the school district with the itemized accounting provided pursuant to paragraph (a.4) of this subsection (2).
(II) For purposes of this paragraph (b.5), "direct costs" means the direct costs incurred by a school district solely for the purpose of reviewing charter applications, negotiating the charter contract, and providing direct oversight to charter schools. "Direct costs" shall not include the school district's legal or other costs attributable to litigation or the resolution of a dispute with a charter school.
(c)
(I) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2010, (HB 10-1013), ch. 1913, p. 1913, § 38, effective June 10, 2010.)
(II) For budget year 2000-01 and budget years thereafter, the amount of funding received by a charter school pursuant to this subsection (2) shall not be less than one hundred percent of the chartering school district's district per pupil revenues, minus up to five percent as provided in subparagraph (III) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), multiplied by the number of pupils enrolled in the charter school or as otherwise provided in paragraph (a.3) of this subsection (2) for any charter school chartered by a school district that enrolls five hundred or fewer students.
(III) For purposes of calculating a charter school's funding pursuant to this subsection (2):
(A) If the charter school operates a full-day kindergarten educational program, the pupils enrolled in the program are counted as full-day pupils; except that a student enrolled as less than a full-time pupil is counted in accordance with rules promulgated by the state board; and
(B) If the charter school operates a half-day kindergarten educational program, the pupils enrolled in the program are counted as half-day pupils and the number of pupils enrolled in the charter school must include the supplemental kindergarten enrollment as defined in section 22-54-103 (15).
(d) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2004, p. 1583, § 10, effective June 3, 2004.)
(e)
(I) Fees collected from students enrolled at a charter school shall be retained by such charter school.
(II)
(A) A charter school shall not charge the parent of a child enrolled in a kindergarten educational program tuition to attend any portion of the program and shall not charge the parent fees for the child to attend the program other than fees that are routinely charged to the parents of students enrolled in other grades and are applicable to the kindergarten educational program.
* * *