Colo. Rev. Stat. § 22-30.5-112
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 22-30.5-112 - Charter schools - financing - guidelines - definitions
(1)
(a)
(I) Repealed.
(II) On and after July 1, 2023, for purposes of the "Public School Finance Act of 1994", article 54 of this title 22, pupils enrolled in a charter school are included in the pupil enrollment or the online pupil enrollment, whichever is applicable, of the school district that granted its charter. The school district that granted its charter shall report to the department the number of pupils included in the school district's pupil enrollment and the school district's online pupil enrollment that are actually enrolled in each charter school.
(b) The school district shall also identify each charter school that is a qualified charter school as defined in section 22-54-124 (1) (f.6), identify each qualified charter school that will be operating in a school district facility and that does not have ongoing financial obligations incurred to repay the outstanding costs of new construction undertaken for the charter school's benefit, and provide an estimate of the number of pupils expected to be enrolled in each qualified charter school during the budget year following the budget year in which the district makes a report.
(2)
(a)
(I) As part of the charter school contract, the charter school and the school district shall agree on funding and any services to be provided by the school district to the charter school.
(II) For the 1999-2000 budget year, the charter school and the school district shall begin discussions on the contract using eighty percent of the district per pupil revenues.
(III)
(A) For budget year 2000-01 and budget years thereafter, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a.3) of this subsection (2), each charter school and the chartering school district shall negotiate funding under the contract. The charter school shall receive one hundred percent of the district per pupil revenues for each pupil enrolled in the charter school who is not an online pupil and one hundred percent of the district per pupil online funding for each online pupil enrolled in the charter school; except that the chartering school district may choose to retain the actual amount of the charter school's per pupil share of the central administrative overhead costs for services actually provided to the charter school, up to five percent of the district per pupil revenues for each pupil who is not an online pupil enrolled in the charter school and up to five percent of the district per pupil online funding for each online pupil enrolled in the charter school.
(B) For budget years 2001-02 through 2010-11, the minimum amount of funding specified in sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (III) shall reflect the one-percent increase in the statewide base per pupil funding for state fiscal years 2001-02 through 2010-11 received by the school district as required by section 17 of article IX of the state constitution.
(a.3) If the authorizing school district enrolls five hundred or fewer students, the charter school shall receive funding in the amount of the greater of one hundred percent of the district per pupil online funding for each online pupil enrolled in the charter school plus one hundred percent of the district per pupil revenues for each pupil who is not an online pupil enrolled in the charter school, minus the actual amount of the charter school's per pupil share of the central administrative overhead costs incurred by the school district, based on audited figures, or eighty-five percent of the district per pupil revenues for each pupil enrolled in the charter school who is not an online pupil plus eighty-five percent of the district per pupil online funding for each online pupil enrolled in the charter school.
(a.4)
(I) Within ninety days after the end of each fiscal year, each school district shall provide to each charter school within its district an itemized accounting of all its central administrative overhead costs. If the itemized accounting includes services provided to the charter school by school district personnel, the itemized accounting, at the charter school's request, must include a list of the personnel positions and services provided by persons in each position. The actual central administrative overhead costs are the amount charged to the charter school. Any difference, within the limitations of subparagraph (III) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) and paragraph (a.3) of this subsection (2), between the amount initially charged to the charter school and the actual cost must be reconciled and paid to the owed party.
(II) Within ninety days after the end of each fiscal year, each school district shall provide to each charter school within its district an itemized accounting of all the actual costs of district services the charter school chose at its discretion to purchase from the district calculated in accordance with paragraph (b) of this subsection (2). If the itemized accounting includes services purchased by the charter school that were provided by school district personnel, the itemized accounting, at the charter school's request, must include a list of the personnel positions and services provided by persons in each position. Any difference between the amount initially charged to the charter school and the actual cost shall be reconciled and paid to the owed party.
(III) If either party disputes an itemized accounting provided pursuant to subparagraphs (I) and (II) of this paragraph (a.4), any charges included in an accounting, or charges to either party, that party is entitled to request a third-party review at the requesting party's expense. The review shall be conducted by the department, and the department's determination shall be final.
(a.5) As used in this subsection (2):
(I) "Central administrative overhead costs" means indirect costs incurred in providing:
* * *