Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-202
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 18-9-202 - Cruelty to animals - aggravated cruelty to animals - service animals - short title
(1)
(a) A person commits cruelty to animals if he or she knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence overdrives, overloads, overworks, torments, deprives of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beats, allows to be housed in a manner that results in chronic or repeated serious physical harm, carries or confines in or upon any vehicles in a cruel or reckless manner, engages in a sexual act with an animal, or otherwise mistreats or neglects any animal, or causes or procures it to be done, or, having the charge or custody of any animal, fails to provide it with proper food, drink, or protection from the weather consistent with the species, breed, and type of animal involved, or abandons an animal.
(b) Any person who intentionally abandons a dog or cat commits the offense of cruelty to animals.
(1.5)
(a) A person commits cruelty to animals if he or she recklessly or with criminal negligence tortures, needlessly mutilates, or needlessly kills an animal.
(b) A person commits aggravated cruelty to animals if he or she knowingly tortures, needlessly mutilates, or needlessly kills an animal.
(c) A person commits cruelty to a service animal or a certified police working dog or police working horse if he or she violates the provisions of subsection (1) of this section with respect to a service animal, certified police working dog, or police working horse, as those terms are defined in section 18-9-201 (2.3), (2.4), and (4.7), whether the service animal, certified police working dog, or police working horse is on duty or not on duty.
(1.6) Repealed.
(1.8) A peace officer having authority to act under this section may take possession of and impound an animal that the peace officer has probable cause to believe is a victim of a violation of subsection (1) or (1.5) of this section or is a victim of a violation of section 18-9-204 and as a result of the violation is endangered if it remains with the owner or custodian. If, in the opinion of a licensed veterinarian, an animal impounded pursuant to this subsection (1.8) is experiencing extreme pain or suffering, or is severely injured past recovery, severely disabled past recovery, or severely diseased past recovery, the animal may be euthanized without a court order.
(2)
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2)(b) of this section, cruelty to animals, or cruelty to a service animal or certified police working dog or police working horse pursuant to subsection (1.5)(c) of this section, is a class 1 misdemeanor.
(a.5)
(I) Repealed.
(II) In addition to any other sentence imposed for a violation of this section, the court may order an offender to complete an anger management treatment program, a mental health treatment program, or any other appropriate treatment program designed to address the underlying causative factors for the violation.
(III) The court shall order an evaluation to be conducted prior to sentencing to assist the court in determining an appropriate sentence. If the violation is a felony offense in violation of subsection (1.5) of this section, a felony offense in violation of subsection (2)(b)(II) of this section, or any other violation of this section demonstrating knowing torture or torment of an animal that needlessly injured, mutilated, or killed the animal, the court shall require a comprehensive evaluation to help determine the causative factors. The person ordered to undergo an evaluation shall be required to pay the cost of the evaluation, unless the person qualifies for a public defender, then the cost will be paid by the judicial district. If the evaluation results in a recommendation of treatment and if the court so finds, the person must be ordered to complete, as a condition of any sentence to probation or a deferred judgment or sentence, an anger management treatment program, a mental health treatment program, or any other appropriate treatment program designed to address the underlying causative factors for the violation.
(IV) Upon successful completion of an anger management treatment program, a mental health treatment program, or any other appropriate treatment program, the court may suspend any fine imposed; except for a five-hundred-dollar mandatory minimum fine which shall be imposed at the time of sentencing.
(V)
* * *