Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-8.5-102
Current through Acts effective through 6/5/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 16-8.5-102 - Competency to proceed - how and when raised
(1) While a defendant is incompetent to proceed, the defendant must not be tried or sentenced, nor shall the court consider or decide pretrial matters that are not susceptible of fair determination without the personal participation of the defendant. However, a determination that a defendant is incompetent to proceed does not preclude the furtherance of the proceedings by the court to consider and decide matters, including a preliminary hearing and motions, that are susceptible of fair determination prior to trial and without the personal participation of the defendant. Those proceedings may be later reopened if, in the discretion of the court, substantial new evidence is discovered after and as a result of the defendant's restoration to competency.
(2) The question of a defendant's competency to proceed must be raised in only one of the following manners:
(a) If the judge has reason to believe that the defendant is incompetent to proceed, the judge shall suspend the proceeding and determine the competency or incompetency of the defendant pursuant to section 16-8.5-103;
(b) If either the defense or the prosecution has reason to believe that the defendant is incompetent to proceed, either party may file a motion in advance of the commencement of the particular proceeding. A motion to determine competency shall be in writing and contain a certificate of counsel stating that the motion is based on a good faith doubt that the defendant is competent to proceed. The motion must set forth the specific facts that have formed the basis for the motion. The court must seal the motion. If the motion is made by the prosecution, the prosecution shall provide the defense a copy of the motion. If the motion is made by the defense, the defense shall provide the prosecution notice of the filing of the motion at the time of filing, and if the defense requests a hearing, the defense shall provide the motion to the prosecution at the time the hearing is requested. The motion may be filed after the commencement of the proceeding if, for good cause shown, the defendant's mental disability or developmental disability was not known or apparent before the commencement of the proceeding.
(c) Repealed.
(d) By the public defender liaison, as described in section 21-1-104 (6), or an attorney representing the offender in a parole proceeding.
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of this article 8.5 to the contrary, the question of whether a convicted person is mentally incompetent to be executed must be raised and determined pursuant to part 14 of article 1.3 of title 18.
C.R.S. § 16-8.5-102
Amended by 2024 Ch. 372,§ 1, eff. 6/4/2024.
Amended by 2019 Ch. 227, § 2, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2018 Ch. 139, § 4, eff. 4/23/2018.
L. 2008: Entire article added, p. 1839, § 2, effective July 1. L. 2018: (2)(c) amended and (2)(d) added, (HB 18-1109), ch. 914, p. 914, § 4, effective April 23. L. 2019: IP(2) and (2)(d) amended and (2)(c) repealed, (SB 19-223), ch. 2275, p. 2275, § 2, effective July 1.
This section is similar to former § 16-8-110 as it existed prior to 2008.