Va. Code § 8.9A-109
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session through ch. 778
Section 8.9A-109 - Scope
(a) General scope of title. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), this title applies to:
(1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract;
(2) an agricultural lien;
(3) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes;
(4) a consignment;
(5) a security interest arising under §§ 8.2-401, 8.2-505, 8.2-711 (3), or § 8.2A-508 A(5), as provided in § 8.9-110A; and
(6) a security interest arising under § 8.4-210 or § 8.5-118A.
(b) Security interest in secured obligation. The application of this title to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this title does not apply.
(c) Extent to which title does not apply. This title does not apply to the extent that:
(1) a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this title;
(2) another statute of this Commonwealth expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by this Commonwealth or a governmental unit of this Commonwealth;
(3) a statute of another state, a foreign country, or a governmental unit of another state or a foreign country, other than a statute generally applicable to security interests, expressly governs creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by the state, country, or governmental unit; or
(4) the rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter of credit are independent and superior under § 8.5-114A.
(d) Inapplicability of title. This title does not apply to:
(1) a landlord's lien, other than an agricultural lien;
(2) a lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for services or materials, but § 8.9-333A applies with respect to priority of the lien;
(3) an assignment of a claim for wages, salary, or other compensation of an employee;
(4) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose;
(5) an assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes which is for the purpose of collection only;
(6) an assignment of a right to payment under a contract to an assignee that is also obligated to perform under the contract;
(7) an assignment of a single account, payment intangible, or promissory note to an assignee in full or partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtedness;
(8) a transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance or contract for an annuity including a variable, other than an assignment by or to a health-care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable and any subsequent assignment of the right to payment, but §§ 8.9-315A and 8.9-322A apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds;
(9) an assignment of a right represented by a judgment, other than a judgment taken on a right to payment that was collateral;
(10) a right of recoupment or set-off, but:
(A) § 8.9-340A applies with respect to the effectiveness of rights of recoupment or set-off against deposit accounts; and
(B) § 8.9-404A applies with respect to defenses or claims of an account debtor;
(11) the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or rents thereunder, except to the extent that provision is made for:
(A) liens on real property in §§ 8.9-203A and 8.9-308A;
(B) fixtures in § 8.9-334A;
(C) fixture filings in §§ 8.9-501A, 8.9-502A, 8.9-512A, 8.9-516A, and 8.9-519A; and
(D) security agreements covering personal and real property in § 8.9-604A;
(12) an assignment of a claim arising in tort, other than a commercial tort claim, but §§ 8.9-315A and 8.9-322A apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds;
(13) an assignment of a deposit account in a consumer transaction, but §§ 8.9-315A and 8.9-322A apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds;
(14) a sale of promissory notes by the Commonwealth or a governmental unit of the Commonwealth in connection with or in furtherance of the exercise of the borrowing power of the Commonwealth or a governmental unit of the Commonwealth.
(e) Except as provided below, the creation, perfection, priority and enforcement of a security interest, lien or pledge created, made or granted by the Commonwealth or a governmental unit of the Commonwealth to pay or secure any bonds, notes, obligations or other debt securities issued thereby shall be governed by § 2.2-4902.1 and this title shall not apply to such a security interest, lien or pledge. Security interests, liens or pledges created by the Commonwealth or a governmental unit of this Commonwealth in goods or software, or the proceeds thereof, shall be governed by this title.
1964, c. 219, §§ 8.9-102, 8.9-104; 1973, c. 509; 1974, c. 190; 1997, c. 343; 2000, c. 1007; 2001, cc. 289, 296.
Amended by Acts 2001, § cc. 289,296.
Amended by Acts 2000, § c. 1007.
Amended by Acts 1997, § c. 343.
Amended by Acts 1974, § c.190.
Amended by Acts 1973, § c. 509.
Amended by Acts 1964, § c. 219, 8.9-102,8.9-104.