Va. Code § 24.2-707
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session through ch. 778
Section 24.2-707 - How ballots marked and returned
A. On receipt of a mailed absentee ballot, the voter shall (i) open the sealed envelope marked "ballot within" and (ii) mark and refold the ballot, as provided in §§ 24.2-644 and 24.2-646 without assistance and without making known how he marked the ballot, except as provided by § 24.2-704.
After the voter has marked his absentee ballot, he shall (a) enclose the ballot in the envelope provided for that purpose, (b) seal the envelope, (c) fill in and sign the statement printed on the back of the envelope, (d) enclose the ballot envelope and any required assistance form within the envelope directed to the general registrar, and (e) seal that envelope. A voter's failure to provide in the statement on the back of the envelope his full middle name or his middle initial shall not be a material omission, rendering his ballot void, unless the voter failed to provide in the statement on the back of the envelope his full first and last name. A voter's failure to provide the date, or any part of the date, including the year, on which he signed the statement printed on the back of the envelope shall not be considered a material omission and shall not render his ballot void.
B. A mailed absentee ballot shall be returned (i) by mail to the office of the general registrar, (ii) by the voter in person to the general registrar, or (iii) to a drop-off location established pursuant to § 24.2-707.1. For purposes of this subsection, "mail" includes a delivery by a commercial delivery service but does not include delivery by a personal courier service or other individual except as provided by §§ 24.2-703.2 and 24.2-705.
C. Failure to follow the procedures set forth in this section shall render the applicant's ballot void.
Code 1950, §§ 24-334, 24-337; 1956, c. 525; 1970, c. 462, § 24.1-232; 1972, c. 620; 1973, c. 30; 1974, c. 428; 1975, c. 515; 1978, c. 778; 1981, c. 425; 1993, c. 641; 1996, c. 393; 1997, cc. 429, 450; 2001, cc. 617, 624; 2002, cc. 785, 819; 2003, cc. 478, 1015; 2006, c. 438; 2014, cc. 453, 574, 575; 2015, cc. 313, 644, 645; 2019, cc. 668, 669; 2020, c. 289; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, cc. 235, 471, 522; 2023, c. 785.
Amended by Acts 2023 c. 785,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by Acts 2021SP1 c. 522,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by Acts 2021SP1 c. 471,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by Acts 2021SP1 c. 235,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by Acts 2020 c. 289, § 1, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by Acts 2019 c. 669, § 1, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by Acts 2019 c. 668, § 1, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by Acts 2019 c. 278, § 1, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by Acts 2015 c. 644, § 1, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 c. 313, § 1, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by Acts 2014 c. 575, § 1, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by Acts 2014 c. 574, § 1, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by Acts 2014 c. 453, § 1, eff. 7/1/2014.