Va. Code § 18.2-49.1
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session through ch. 778
Section 18.2-49.1 - Violation of court order regarding custody and visitation; penalty
A. Any person who knowingly, wrongfully and intentionally withholds a child from either of a child's parents or other legal guardian in a clear and significant violation of a court order respecting the custody or visitation of such child, provided such child is withheld outside of the Commonwealth, is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
B. Any person who knowingly, wrongfully and intentionally engages in conduct that constitutes a clear and significant violation of a court order respecting the custody or visitation of a child is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor upon conviction of a first offense. Any person who commits a second violation of this section within 12 months of a first conviction is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor, and any person who commits a third violation occurring within 24 months of the first conviction is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
1987, c. 704; 1989, c. 486; 1994, c. 575; 2002, cc. 576, 596; 2003, c. 261.
Amended by Acts 2003, § c. 261.
Amended by Acts 2002, § cc. 576, 596.
Amended by Acts 1994, § c. 575.
Amended by Acts 1989, § c. 486.
Amended by Acts 1987, § c. 704.