Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 4-301 - Definitions(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.(b) "Assault long gun" means any assault weapon listed under § 5-101(r)(2) of the Public Safety Article.(c) "Assault pistol" means any of the following firearms or a copy regardless of the producer or manufacturer:(1) AA Arms AP-9 semiautomatic pistol;(2) Bushmaster semiautomatic pistol;(3) Claridge HI-TEC semiautomatic pistol;(4) D Max Industries semiautomatic pistol;(5) Encom MK-IV, MP-9, or MP-45 semiautomatic pistol;(6) Heckler and Koch semiautomatic SP-89 pistol;(7) Holmes MP-83 semiautomatic pistol;(8) Ingram MAC 10/11 semiautomatic pistol and variations including the Partisan Avenger and the SWD Cobray;(9) Intratec TEC-9/DC-9 semiautomatic pistol in any centerfire variation;(10) P.A.W.S. type semiautomatic pistol;(11) Skorpion semiautomatic pistol;(12) Spectre double action semiautomatic pistol (Sile, F.I.E., Mitchell);(13) UZI semiautomatic pistol;(14) Weaver Arms semiautomatic Nighthawk pistol; or(15) Wilkinson semiautomatic "Linda" pistol.(d) "Assault weapon" means:(2) an assault pistol; or(e) "Binary trigger system" means a device that, when installed in or attached to a firearm, fires both when the trigger is pulled and on release of the trigger.(f) "Bump stock" means a device that, when installed in or attached to a firearm, increases the rate of fire of the firearm by using energy from the recoil of the firearm to generate a reciprocating action that facilitates repeated activation of the trigger.(g) "Burst trigger system" means a device that, when installed in or attached to a firearm, allows the firearm to discharge two or more shots with a single pull of the trigger by altering the trigger reset.(h)(1) "Copycat weapon" means:(i) a semiautomatic centerfire rifle that can accept a detachable magazine and has any two of the following:2. a grenade launcher or flare launcher; or(ii) a semiautomatic centerfire rifle that has a fixed magazine with the capacity to accept more than 10 rounds;(iii) a semiautomatic centerfire rifle that has an overall length of less than 29 inches;(iv) a semiautomatic pistol with a fixed magazine that can accept more than 10 rounds;(v) a semiautomatic shotgun that has a folding stock; or(vi) a shotgun with a revolving cylinder.(2) "Copycat weapon" does not include an assault long gun or an assault pistol.(i) "Detachable magazine" means an ammunition feeding device that can be removed readily from a firearm without requiring disassembly of the firearm action or without the use of a tool, including a bullet or cartridge.(j) "Flash suppressor" means a device that functions, or is intended to function, to perceptibly reduce or redirect muzzle flash from the shooter's field of vision.(k) "Hellfire trigger" means a device that, when installed in or attached to a firearm, disengages the trigger return spring when the trigger is pulled.(l) "Licensed firearms dealer" means a person who holds a dealer's license under Title 5, Subtitle 1 of the Public Safety Article.(m)(1) "Rapid fire activator" means any device, including a removable manual or power-driven activating device, constructed so that, when installed in or attached to a firearm: (i) the rate at which the trigger is activated increases; or(ii) the rate of fire increases.(2) "Rapid fire activator" includes a bump stock, trigger crank, hellfire trigger, binary trigger system, burst trigger system, switch /auto -sear, or a copy or a similar device, regardless of the producer or manufacturer.(3) "Rapid fire activator" does not include a semiautomatic replacement trigger that improves the performance and functionality over the stock trigger.(n) "Switch /auto -sear " means a device that applies force to a firearm's trigger bar to prevent it from limiting the weapon to firing only one round each time the trigger is depressed.(o) "Trigger crank" means a device that, when installed in or attached to a firearm, repeatedly activates the trigger of the firearm through the use of a crank, a lever, or any other part that is turned in a circular motion. Amended by 2024 Md. Laws, Ch. 713,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2024.Amended by 2018 Md. Laws, Ch. 252, Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2018.Amended by 2013 Md. Laws, Ch. 427, Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2013.