Md. Code, Alco. Bev. § 4-210
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session, chs. 2--407, effective on or before 7/1/2024
Section 4-210 - Approval or denial of license application
(a) Before deciding whether to approve an application and issue a license, a local licensing board shall consider:
(1) the public need and desire for the license;
(2) the number and location of existing license holders;
(3) the potential effect on existing license holders of the license for which application is made;
(4) the potential commonality or uniqueness of the services and products to be offered by the business of the applicant;
(5) the impact of the license for which application is made on the health, safety, and welfare of the community, including issues relating to crime, traffic, parking, or convenience; and
(6) any other factor that the local licensing board considers necessary.
(b) The local licensing board shall deny a license application:
(1) if the local licensing board determines that:
(i) the granting of the license is not necessary to accommodate the public;
(ii) the applicant is not a fit person to receive the license;
(iii) the applicant has made a material false statement in the application;
(iv) the applicant has acted fraudulently in connection with the application; or
(v) if the license is issued, the operation authorized by the license would unduly disturb the peace of the residents of the neighborhood of the location described in the application; or
(2) for other reasons that the local licensing board considers sufficient.
(c) Subject to subsection (a) of this section, if a local licensing board does not find grounds listed under subsection (b) of this section to deny a license application, the application shall be approved and the local licensing board shall issue the license for which application is made on payment of the fee required to the local collecting agent.
Md. Code, AB § 4-210
Added by 2016 Md. Laws, Ch. 41, Sec. 2, eff. 7/1/2016.