Ga. Code § 7-1-1004
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapters 1-374, 376-386, 393, 394, 397, 398, 406-412, 414, 415, 421, 424, 427, 429, 430, 432-456, 460, 461, 471, 473, 475, 478, 480, 483, 484, 488, 490
Section 7-1-1004 - "Conviction data" defined; investigation of applicant and its officers; audit; education, experience, and other requirements relative to licensees and registrants
(a) As used in this Code section, the term "conviction data" means a record of a finding, verdict, or plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere with regard to any crime, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought.
(b) Upon receipt of an application for license or registration, the department shall conduct such investigation as it deems necessary to determine that the mortgage broker and mortgage lender applicant and the individuals who direct the affairs or establish policy for the mortgage broker and mortgage lender applicant, including the officers, directors, or the equivalent, are of good character and ethical reputation; that the mortgage broker and mortgage lender applicant is not disqualified for licensure as a result of adverse administrative civil or criminal findings in any jurisdiction; that the mortgage broker and mortgage lender applicant and such persons meet the requirements of subsection (i) of this Code section; that the mortgage broker and mortgage lender applicant and such persons demonstrate reasonable financial responsibility; that the mortgage broker and mortgage lender applicant has reasonable policies and procedures to receive and process customer grievances and inquiries promptly and fairly; and that the mortgage broker and mortgage lender applicant has and maintains a registered agent for service in this state.
(c) The department shall not license or register any mortgage broker and mortgage lender applicant unless it is satisfied that the mortgage broker and mortgage lender applicant may be expected to operate its mortgage lending or brokerage activities in compliance with the laws of this state and in a manner which protects the contractual and property rights of the citizens of this state.
(d) The department may establish by rule or regulation minimum education or experience requirements for an applicant for a mortgage broker license or renewal of such a license.
(e) Upon receipt of an application for a mortgage loan originator license, the department shall conduct such investigation as it deems necessary to determine that the mortgage loan originator applicant:
(1) Has never had a mortgage loan originator license revoked in any governmental jurisdiction, except that a subsequent formal vacation of such revocation shall not be deemed a revocation;
(2) Has not been convicted of, or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in a domestic, foreign, or military court; provided, however, that any pardon of a conviction shall not be a conviction for purposes of this subsection;
(3) Has demonstrated financial responsibility, character, and general fitness such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that the mortgage loan originator will operate honestly, fairly, and efficiently within the purposes of this article;
(4) Has completed the prelicensing education requirement described in subsection (f) of this Code section; and
(5) Has passed a written test that meets the test requirement described in subsection (h) of this Code section.
(f)
(1) An individual shall complete at least 20 hours of prelicensing education courses reviewed and approved by the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry based upon reasonable standards. Review and approval of a prelicensing education course shall include review and approval of the course provider. The 20 hours of prelicensing education shall include at least:
(A) Three hours of federal law and regulations;
(B) Three hours of ethics, which shall include instruction on fraud, consumer protection, and fair lending issues; and
(C) Two hours of training related to lending standards for the nontraditional mortgage product marketplace.
* * *