Ga. Code § 7-1-1004
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapters 1-374, 376-386, 393, 394, 397, 398, 406-412, 414, 415, 421, 424, 427, 429, 430, 432-456, 460, 461, 471, 473, 475, 478, 480, 483, 484, 488, 490
* * *
applicant has reasonable policies and procedures to receive and process customer grievances and inquiries promptly and fairly; and that the mortgage broker and mortgage lender applicant has and maintains a registered agent for service in this state.
(c) The department shall not license or register any mortgage broker and mortgage lender applicant unless it is satisfied that the mortgage broker and mortgage lender applicant may be expected to operate its mortgage lending or brokerage activities in compliance with the laws of this state and in a manner which protects the contractual and property rights of the citizens of this state.
(d) The department may establish by rule or regulation minimum education or experience requirements for an applicant for a mortgage broker license or renewal of such a license.
(e) Upon receipt of an application for a mortgage loan originator license, the department shall conduct such investigation as it deems necessary to determine that the mortgage loan originator applicant:
(1) Has never had a mortgage loan originator license revoked in any governmental jurisdiction, except that a subsequent formal vacation of such revocation shall not be deemed a revocation;
(2) Has not been convicted of, or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in a domestic, foreign, or military court; provided, however, that any pardon of a conviction shall not be a conviction for purposes of this subsection;
(3) Has demonstrated financial responsibility, character, and general fitness such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that the mortgage loan originator will operate honestly, fairly, and efficiently within the purposes of this article;
(4) Has completed the prelicensing education requirement described in subsection (f) of this Code section; and
(5) Has passed a written test that meets the test requirement described in subsection (h) of this Code section.
(f)
(1) An individual shall complete at least 20 hours of prelicensing education courses reviewed and approved by the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry based upon reasonable standards. Review and approval of a prelicensing education course shall include review and approval of the course provider. The 20 hours of prelicensing education shall include at least:
(A) Three hours of federal law and regulations;
(B) Three hours of ethics, which shall include instruction on fraud, consumer protection, and fair lending issues; and
(C) Two hours of training related to lending standards for the nontraditional mortgage product marketplace.
* * *
which otherwise has a legal right to inspect the file. All such records shall be maintained by the department and the applicant or licensee or registrant pursuant to laws regarding such records and the rules and regulations of the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the Georgia Crime Information Center, as applicable.
(n) In connection with an application under this article, the department may use the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry as a channeling agent for the submission of fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation and any governmental agency or entity authorized to receive such information for a state, national, and international criminal history background check and the receipt of such checks by the department.
(o) The department may deny or revoke a license or registration or otherwise restrict a license or registration if it finds that the mortgage broker or mortgage lender applicant or any person who is a director, officer, partner, or ultimate equitable owner of 10 percent or more or person who directs the company's affairs or who establishes policy of the applicant has been in one or more of these roles as a mortgage lender, broker, or registrant whose license or registration has been denied, revoked, or suspended within five years of the date of the application.
(p) The department shall not issue a license or registration to and may revoke a license or registration from a mortgage broker or mortgage lender applicant, licensee, or registrant if such person:
(1) Has been the recipient of a final cease and desist order issued within the preceding five years if such order was based on a violation of subsection (i) of this Code section or Code Section 7-1-1002 or 7-1-1013;
(2) Employs any other person against whom a final cease and desist order has been issued within the preceding five years if such order was based on a violation of subsection (i) of this Code section or Code Section 7-1-1002 or 7-1-1013; or
(3) Has had his or her license revoked within five years of the date such person was hired or employs any other person who has had his or her license revoked within five years of the date such person was hired.
(q) Each mortgage broker and mortgage lender applicant, licensee, and registrant shall, before hiring an employee, examine the department's public records to determine that such employee is not subject to the type of order described in subsection (p) of this Code section.
(r) Within 90 days after receipt of a completed application and payment of licensing fees prescribed by this article, the department shall either grant or deny the request for license or registration.
* * *