Ga. Code § 7-1-1004
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapters 1-374, 376-386, 393, 394, 397, 398, 406-412, 414, 415, 421, 424, 427, 429, 430, 432-456, 460, 461, 471, 473, 475, 478, 480, 483, 484, 488, 490
* * *
(4) Continuing education may be offered either in a classroom, online, or by any other means approved by the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry.
(5) A licensed mortgage loan originator, except for as provided for in paragraph (9) of this subsection and subsection (g) of Code Section 7-1-1005, shall only receive credit for a continuing education course in the year in which the course is taken and shall not take the same approved course in the same or successive years to meet the annual requirements for continuing education.
(6) A licensed mortgage loan originator who is an approved instructor of an approved continuing education course may receive credit for the licensed mortgage loan originator's own annual continuing education requirement at the rate of two hours of credit for every one hour taught.
(7) An individual having successfully completed the education requirements approved by the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry in paragraph (1) of this subsection for any state shall be accepted as credit toward completion of continuing education requirements in Georgia.
(8) A licensed mortgage loan originator who subsequently becomes unlicensed shall complete the continuing education requirements for the last year in which the license was held prior to issuance of a new or renewed license or the prelicensing education in the event the prelicensing education has expired pursuant to the rules and regulations of the department.
(9) An individual meeting the requirements of subsection (e) of Code Section 7-1-1005 may make up any deficiency in continuing education as established by rule or regulation of the department.
(i) The department shall not issue or may revoke a license or registration if it finds that the mortgage loan originator, mortgage broker, or mortgage lender applicant or licensee, or any person who is a director, officer, partner, covered employee, or ultimate equitable owner of 10 percent or more of the mortgage broker or mortgage lender applicant, registrant, or licensee or any individual who directs the affairs or establishes policy for the mortgage broker or mortgage lender applicant, registrant, or licensee, has been convicted of a felony in any jurisdiction or of a crime which, if committed within this state, would constitute a felony under the laws of this state. Other than a mortgage loan originator, for the purposes of this article, a person shall be deemed to have been convicted of a crime if such person shall have pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a charge thereof before a court or federal magistrate or shall have been found guilty thereof by the decision or judgment of a court or federal magistrate or by the verdict of a jury, irrespective of the pronouncement of sentence or the suspension thereof, and regardless of whether first offender treatment without adjudication of guilt pursuant to the charge was entered, or an adjudication or sentence was otherwise withheld or not entered on the charge, unless and until such plea of guilty, or such decision, judgment, or verdict, shall have been set aside, reversed, or otherwise abrogated by lawful judicial process or until probation, sentence, or both probation and sentence of a first offender have been successfully completed and documented, or unless the person convicted of the crime shall have received a pardon therefor from the President of the United States or the Governor or other pardoning authority in the jurisdiction where the conviction occurred. For purposes of this article, a mortgage loan originator shall be deemed to have been convicted of a crime if he or she has pleaded guilty to, been found guilty of, or entered a first offender or nolo contendere plea to a felony in a domestic, foreign, or military court; provided, however, that any pardon of a conviction shall not be a conviction.
(j) The department shall be authorized to obtain conviction data with respect to any mortgage loan originator, mortgage broker, or mortgage lender applicant or any person who is a director, officer, partner, covered employee, or ultimate equitable owner of 10 percent or more of the mortgage broker or mortgage lender applicant and any individual who directs the affairs of the company or establishes policy. Criminal history record checks may be requested by the department through the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The department shall have the authority to receive the results of such checks. Fees required for a criminal history record check by the Georgia Crime Information Center or the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall be paid by the applicant or licensee.
(k) In connection with an application for licensing with respect to any mortgage loan originator applicant, mortgage broker, or lender applicant, at the direction of the department, the applicant shall, at a minimum, furnish to the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry information concerning the applicant's identity, including:
(1) Fingerprints for submission to the Federal Bureau of Investigation and any governmental agency or entity authorized to receive such information for a state, national, and international criminal history background check;
(2) Personal history and experience in a form prescribed by the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry, including the submission of authorization for the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry and the department to obtain:
(A) An independent credit report obtained from a consumer reporting agency described in section 603(p) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 1681a(p); and
(B) Information related to any administrative, civil, or criminal findings by any governmental jurisdiction;
* * *