Ga. Code § 7-1-1004
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapters 1-374, 376-386, 393, 394, 397, 398, 406-412, 414, 415, 421, 424, 427, 429, 430, 432-456, 460, 461, 471, 473, 475, 478, 480, 483, 484, 488, 490
* * *
(2) Nothing in this subsection shall preclude any prelicensing education course, as approved by the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry, that is provided by the employer of the mortgage loan originator applicant or an entity which is affiliated with the applicant by an agency contract, or any subsidiary or affiliate of such employer or entity.
(3) Prelicensing education may be offered either in a classroom, online, or by any other means approved by the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry.
(4) The prelicensing education requirements approved by the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry in paragraph (1) of this subsection for any state shall be accepted as credit toward completion of prelicensing education requirements in Georgia.
(5) A person previously licensed under this article applying to be licensed again shall prove that he or she has completed all of the continuing education requirements for the year in which the license was last held.
(6) The department is authorized to enact rules and regulations related to the expiration of prelicensing education.
(g)
(1) In order to meet the written test requirement referred to in subsection (e) of this Code section for mortgage loan originators, an individual shall pass, in accordance with the standards established under this subsection, a qualified written test developed by the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry and administered by a test provider approved by the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry based upon reasonable standards.
(2) A written test shall not be treated as a qualified written test for purposes of this subsection unless the test adequately measures the applicant's knowledge and comprehension in appropriate subject areas, including:
(A) Ethics;
(B) Federal law and regulation pertaining to mortgage origination;
(C) State law and regulation pertaining to mortgage origination; and
(D) Federal and state law and regulation, including instruction on fraud, consumer protection, the nontraditional mortgage marketplace, and fair lending issues.
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a test provider approved by the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry from providing a test at the location of the employer of the applicant or the location of any subsidiary or affiliate of the employer of the applicant or the location of any entity with which the applicant holds an exclusive arrangement to conduct the business of a mortgage loan originator.
(4)
(A) An individual shall not be considered to have passed a qualified written test unless the individual achieves a test score of not less than 75 percent correct answers to questions.
(B) An individual may retake a test three consecutive times with each consecutive taking occurring at least 30 days after the preceding test.
* * *